Lake View Country Club was organized in 1958, with the first round played on Memorial Day of 1959. The course was designed and built by James Gillmore Harrison, who trained under Donald Ross. Over the years it has staged tournaments including the West Penn Amateur Championship and the Pennsylvania State Amateur Championship.
Set in the small town of North East, the 18-hole layout measures 6,883 yards and plays to a par of 72. It opens with a mid-length par 5 that allows a wayward tee shot to be recovered with a strong second or third.
The club serves more than 200 members annually and also hosts charitable events, tournaments, and college and high school golf teams.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Course #1 | 554 | 404 | 420 | 192 | 402 | 595 | 217 | 400 | 368 | 425 | 404 | 160 | 509 | 171 | 396 | 327 | 540 | 399 | 3552 | 3331 | 6,883 | 72 | 73.0/133 |
| Course #2 | 541 | 389 | 403 | 180 | 391 | 578 | 204 | 372 | 359 | 401 | 356 | 141 | 501 | 161 | 384 | 294 | 529 | 373 | 3417 | 3140 | 6,557 | 72 | 71.5/132 |
| Course #3 | 502 | 376 | 388 | 180 | 310 | 510 | 192 | 372 | 359 | 364 | 338 | 141 | 501 | 161 | 366 | 294 | 510 | 373 | 3189 | 3048 | 6,237 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| Course #4 | 502 | 376 | 388 | 164 | 310 | 510 | 192 | 351 | 318 | 364 | 300 | 128 | 454 | 144 | 366 | 280 | 456 | 334 | 3111 | 2826 | 5,937 | 72 | 68.8/126 |
| Course #5 | 444 | 376 | 380 | 164 | 310 | 442 | 138 | 351 | 318 | 354 | 300 | 128 | 454 | 144 | 356 | 280 | 444 | 334 | 2923 | 2794 | 5,717 | 72 | 67.9/124 |
| Course #6 | 444 | 310 | 380 | 158 | 306 | 442 | 138 | 344 | 314 | 354 | 300 | 111 | 408 | 121 | 356 | 273 | 444 | 324 | 2836 | 2691 | 5,527 | 72 | 66.9/122 |
| Course #7 | 356 | 248 | 264 | 91 | 239 | 361 | 138 | 264 | 245 | 281 | 252 | 111 | 333 | 121 | 251 | 215 | 380 | 247 | 2206 | 2191 | 4,397 | 72 | 61.8/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Course #1 | 73.0 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Course #2 | 71.5 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Course #3 | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Course #4 | 68.8 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Course #5 | 67.9 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Course #6 | 66.9 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Course #7 | 61.8 | 106 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in North East ›