Green Meadows Golf Course in North East, Pennsylvania, has been family-owned and operated since 1975. Robert Boyd Sr. and Robert Boyd Jr. laid out the original nine holes in the early 1970s, and a back nine was added by the late 1980s to complete the 18-hole course.
The property has seen numerous changes over the decades, including a renovated clubhouse, a redesigned practice green, reworked seventh and eighth holes, enlarged greens and tees, additional new tees, paved cart paths throughout, and tee-to-green irrigation.
Management remains in the family, with Robert Boyd Jr. overseeing the facility alongside his daughters, Amy Hughes and Adrienne Hassenplug, and son-in-law Troy Hassenplug.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 314 | 503 | 165 | 385 | 335 | 368 | 179 | 416 | 475 | 270 | 357 | 371 | 231 | 536 | 291 | 174 | 514 | 423 | 3140 | 3167 | 6,307 | 71 | 70.9/130 |
| White | 304 | 462 | 160 | 337 | 322 | 344 | 169 | 385 | 315 | 263 | 340 | 337 | 200 | 506 | 262 | 169 | 465 | 391 | 2798 | 2933 | 5,731 | 71 | 68.1/125 |
| Gold | 304 | 462 | 152 | 337 | 322 | 344 | 139 | 385 | 315 | 263 | 314 | 311 | 187 | 458 | 262 | 163 | 465 | 353 | 2760 | 2776 | 5,536 | 71 | 67.2/123 |
| Red | 251 | 395 | 152 | 280 | 276 | 280 | 139 | 385 | 315 | 255 | 314 | 311 | 187 | 458 | 252 | 163 | 411 | 353 | 2473 | 2704 | 5,177 | 71 | 65.3/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.9 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.1 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 65.3 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in North East ›