Lykens Valley Golf Course sits just east of Millersburg, a short drive from downtown Harrisburg, spread across 6,300 yards of Central Pennsylvania countryside. The setting takes in rolling hills, streams and wooded valleys.
Designed by Harlan Willis, the 18-hole layout plays as two distinct nines, with elevation changes, water, sharp doglegs and assorted natural hazards shaping the challenge for players of varying ability. Its toughest holes are generally considered the long dogleg par-4 3rd and the par-3 10th, which asks for a forced carry of about 200 yards over water.
On-site lodging is available, and stay-and-play packages combining accommodation, golf and dining can be arranged for individuals, couples or groups. The course also hosts tournaments and charity fundraising events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 394 | 484 | 417 | 215 | 391 | 543 | 166 | 355 | 359 | 239 | 394 | 195 | 300 | 206 | 426 | 333 | 556 | 290 | 3324 | 2939 | 6,263 | 71 | 70.3/127 |
| White | 385 | 473 | 410 | 206 | 355 | 527 | 165 | 349 | 354 | 202 | 366 | 171 | 293 | 200 | 400 | 293 | 549 | 282 | 3224 | 2756 | 5,980 | 71 | 69.1/124 |
| Green | 314 | 473 | 336 | 181 | 320 | 452 | 165 | 349 | 354 | 180 | 340 | 155 | 293 | 200 | 400 | 293 | 469 | 282 | 2944 | 2612 | 5,556 | 71 | 67.1/120 |
| Gold | 314 | 430 | 336 | 181 | 320 | 452 | 125 | 300 | 297 | 180 | 340 | 155 | 260 | 172 | 373 | 283 | 469 | 258 | 2755 | 2490 | 5,245 | 71 | 65.7/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.1 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.7 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Harrisburg ›