Shade Mountain Golf Course is an 18-hole layout that opened in 1969 to a design by Ed Ault. The course covers roughly 200 acres of wooded, rolling terrain at the foot of a mountain, with bentgrass greens and winter rye fairways.
Water comes into play in the form of ponds and streams, and the holes are further defined by white sand bunkers, elevated tees and closely mown greens. Landing areas off the tee tend to be narrow, with sharp doglegs and hazards set along the intended line of play, giving each hole its own character and calling for careful shot selection. The back nine is regarded as the tougher stretch.
The Birdies Nest Restaurant and Bar serves sandwiches and snacks in a casual setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| Blue | 402 | 427 | 186 | 348 | 506 | 374 | 175 | 435 | 525 | 380 | 512 | 179 | 319 | 380 | 427 | 518 | 156 | 449 | 3378 | 3320 | 6,698 | 72 | 71.6/124 |
| White | 388 | 402 | 178 | 334 | 489 | 362 | 150 | 420 | 509 | 373 | 504 | 171 | 309 | 376 | 410 | 511 | 146 | 435 | 3232 | 3235 | 6,467 | 72 | 70.5/121 |
| Green | 366 | 345 | 165 | 325 | 465 | 350 | 150 | 360 | 465 | 340 | 470 | 165 | 300 | 340 | 345 | 480 | 146 | 365 | 2991 | 2951 | 5,942 | 72 | 68.2/116 |
| Gold | 322 | 313 | 152 | 314 | 410 | 309 | 143 | 348 | 404 | 302 | 457 | 146 | 296 | 293 | 317 | 480 | 140 | 346 | 2715 | 2777 | 5,492 | 72 | 66.3/111 |
| Red | 322 | 271 | 152 | 286 | 410 | 309 | 138 | 308 | 404 | 302 | 438 | 146 | 262 | 282 | 283 | 480 | 139 | 315 | 2600 | 2647 | 5,247 | 72 | 64.8/111 |
| Silver | 271 | 180 | 112 | 239 | 307 | 192 | 87 | 183 | 303 | 181 | 355 | 146 | 224 | 204 | 193 | 306 | 118 | 255 | 1874 | 1982 | 3,856 | 72 | 59.6/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 70.5 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Green | 68.2 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.3 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.8 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Silver | 59.6 | 99 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Williamsport ›