
Spring Valley Golf & Lodge is an 18-hole public course set in the rolling farm country of Mercer, Pennsylvania, with wide views of the surrounding landscape. Tree-lined fairways and spring-fed ponds come into play across the layout.
The terrain varies from hole to hole, following the natural contours of the land, and the course is suited to players of differing abilities.
The property is family-owned and operated as a resort, combining golf with lodging for visiting groups.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| WHITE | 398 | 258 | 330 | 481 | 126 | 369 | 420 | 527 | 191 | 308 | 133 | 447 | 287 | 377 | 223 | 438 | 131 | 250 | 3100 | 2594 | 5,694 | 72 | 67.6/105 |
| Gold | 339 | 253 | 267 | 416 | 128 | 328 | 302 | 419 | 169 | 272 | 116 | 422 | 161 | 332 | 206 | 393 | 115 | 234 | 2621 | 2251 | 4,872 | 72 | 63.9/98 |
| Red | 348 | 229 | 262 | 416 | 111 | 322 | 242 | 414 | 135 | 264 | 95 | 372 | 159 | 309 | 197 | 347 | 102 | 201 | 2479 | 2046 | 4,525 | 72 | 62.5/97 |
| Green | 282 | 229 | 208 | 364 | 111 | 271 | 242 | 414 | 135 | 264 | 95 | 297 | 159 | 309 | 120 | 279 | 102 | 201 | 2256 | 1826 | 4,082 | 72 | 61.0/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE | 67.6 | 105 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold | 63.9 | 98 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Red | 62.5 | 97 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
| Green | 61.0 | 95 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Mercer ›