Valley Brook Country Club in McMurray, Pennsylvania, is a member club built around 27 holes of golf. The layout is arranged as three separate nines, allowing for varied combinations of play and accommodating golfers across a range of skill levels.
Membership information is handled through the club's membership director.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 14 | |||||
| Green | 431 | 513 | 360 | 151 | 592 | 365 | 199 | 395 | 418 | 380 | 392 | 174 | 399 | 593 | 212 | 412 | 602 | 343 | 3424 | 3507 | 6,931 | 72 | 74.0/137 |
| Blue | 402 | 506 | 360 | 151 | 539 | 336 | 194 | 397 | 379 | 346 | 335 | 174 | 390 | 571 | 184 | 368 | 555 | 325 | 3264 | 3248 | 6,512 | 72 | 72.2/135 |
| Blue/Gray | 382 | 506 | 358 | 151 | 508 | 336 | 159 | 397 | 375 | 337 | 335 | 162 | 378 | 571 | 174 | 368 | 541 | 325 | 3172 | 3191 | 6,363 | 72 | 71.4/134 |
| Gray | 382 | 503 | 358 | 150 | 508 | 322 | 159 | 393 | 375 | 337 | 327 | 162 | 378 | 538 | 174 | 360 | 541 | 320 | 3150 | 3137 | 6,287 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| Gray/Stone | 360 | 503 | 318 | 150 | 451 | 322 | 142 | 393 | 344 | 315 | 327 | 136 | 346 | 538 | 143 | 360 | 505 | 320 | 2983 | 2990 | 5,973 | 72 | 70.0/130 |
| Stone | 360 | 450 | 318 | 142 | 451 | 310 | 142 | 385 | 344 | 315 | 313 | 136 | 346 | 474 | 143 | 339 | 505 | 304 | 2902 | 2875 | 5,777 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| Red | 242 | 445 | 312 | 129 | 443 | 301 | 138 | 385 | 339 | 210 | 313 | 136 | 299 | 476 | 136 | 294 | 430 | 251 | 2734 | 2545 | 5,279 | 72 | 66.4/124 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Green | 380 | 392 | 174 | 399 | 593 | 212 | 412 | 602 | 343 | 338 | 325 | 469 | 167 | 401 | 218 | 530 | 397 | 565 | 3507 | 3410 | 6,917 | 72 | 74.0/137 |
| Blue | 346 | 335 | 174 | 390 | 571 | 184 | 368 | 555 | 325 | 338 | 314 | 451 | 146 | 361 | 202 | 530 | 369 | 555 | 3248 | 3266 | 6,514 | 72 | 72.2/135 |
| Blue/Gray | 337 | 335 | 162 | 378 | 571 | 174 | 368 | 541 | 325 | 338 | 299 | 431 | 146 | 354 | 191 | 530 | 338 | 555 | 3191 | 3182 | 6,373 | 72 | 71.4/134 |
| Gray | 337 | 327 | 162 | 378 | 538 | 174 | 360 | 541 | 320 | 338 | 299 | 431 | 134 | 354 | 191 | 514 | 338 | 550 | 3137 | 3149 | 6,286 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| Gray/Stone | 315 | 327 | 136 | 346 | 538 | 143 | 360 | 505 | 320 | 338 | 264 | 384 | 134 | 301 | 152 | 514 | 315 | 550 | 2990 | 2952 | 5,942 | 72 | 70.0/130 |
| Stone | 315 | 313 | 136 | 346 | 474 | 143 | 339 | 505 | 304 | 320 | 264 | 384 | 117 | 301 | 152 | 495 | 315 | 487 | 2875 | 2835 | 5,710 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| Red | 210 | 313 | 136 | 299 | 476 | 136 | 294 | 430 | 251 | 313 | 254 | 359 | 98 | 284 | 137 | 442 | 275 | 432 | 2545 | 2594 | 5,139 | 72 | 66.4/124 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Green | 338 | 325 | 469 | 167 | 401 | 218 | 530 | 397 | 565 | 431 | 513 | 360 | 151 | 592 | 365 | 199 | 395 | 418 | 3410 | 3424 | 6,834 | 72 | 74.0/137 |
| Blue | 338 | 314 | 451 | 146 | 361 | 202 | 530 | 369 | 555 | 402 | 506 | 360 | 151 | 539 | 336 | 194 | 397 | 379 | 3266 | 3264 | 6,530 | 72 | 72.2/135 |
| Blue/Gray | 338 | 299 | 431 | 146 | 354 | 191 | 530 | 338 | 555 | 382 | 506 | 358 | 151 | 508 | 336 | 159 | 397 | 375 | 3182 | 3172 | 6,354 | 72 | 71.4/134 |
| Gray | 338 | 299 | 431 | 134 | 354 | 191 | 514 | 338 | 550 | 382 | 503 | 358 | 150 | 508 | 322 | 159 | 393 | 375 | 3149 | 3150 | 6,299 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| Gray/Stone | 338 | 264 | 384 | 134 | 301 | 152 | 514 | 315 | 550 | 360 | 503 | 318 | 150 | 451 | 322 | 142 | 393 | 344 | 2952 | 2983 | 5,935 | 72 | 70.0/130 |
| Stone | 320 | 264 | 384 | 117 | 301 | 152 | 495 | 315 | 487 | 360 | 450 | 318 | 142 | 451 | 310 | 142 | 385 | 344 | 2835 | 2902 | 5,737 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| Red | 313 | 254 | 359 | 98 | 284 | 137 | 442 | 275 | 432 | 360 | 450 | 318 | 142 | 451 | 310 | 142 | 385 | 344 | 2594 | 2902 | 5,496 | 72 | 66.4/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Gold · Green | 74.0 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue/Gold · Blue | 72.2 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/Gold · Blue/Gray | 71.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/Gold · Gray | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Gold · Gray/Stone | 70.0 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/Gold · Stone | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue/Gold · Red | 66.4 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold/Red · Green | 74.0 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Gold/Red · Blue | 72.2 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold/Red · Blue/Gray | 71.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold/Red · Gray | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold/Red · Gray/Stone | 70.0 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Gold/Red · Stone | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold/Red · Red | 66.4 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red/Blue · Green | 74.0 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Red/Blue · Blue | 72.2 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Red/Blue · Blue/Gray | 71.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Red/Blue · Gray | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Red/Blue · Gray/Stone | 70.0 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Red/Blue · Stone | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red/Blue · Red | 66.4 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Pittsburgh ›