Chester Valley Golf Club is a private, family-oriented country club in Malvern, Pennsylvania, built around golf alongside other recreation and a full social calendar for its members.
The club places emphasis on hospitality and a sociable atmosphere, with a clubhouse that serves as the gathering point for members and their guests, set within the surrounding landscape and grounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 381 | 565 | 335 | 378 | 197 | 416 | 198 | 405 | 379 | 215 | 385 | 420 | 449 | 498 | 194 | 438 | 395 | 438 | 3254 | 3432 | 6,686 | 70 | 72.7/137 |
| Blue/White | 372 | 565 | 335 | 378 | 160 | 416 | 198 | 385 | 359 | 186 | 385 | 394 | 449 | 466 | 173 | 408 | 395 | 438 | 3168 | 3294 | 6,462 | 70 | 71.7/135 |
| White | 372 | 537 | 318 | 352 | 160 | 390 | 160 | 385 | 359 | 186 | 346 | 394 | 416 | 468 | 173 | 408 | 383 | 412 | 3033 | 3186 | 6,219 | 70 | 70.6/132 |
| Green | 365 | 514 | 321 | 343 | 136 | 381 | 141 | 372 | 361 | 155 | 350 | 330 | 395 | 450 | 154 | 375 | 367 | 379 | 2934 | 2955 | 5,889 | 70 | 69.0/130 |
| Green/Gold | 365 | 483 | 285 | 343 | 132 | 381 | 137 | 365 | 361 | 148 | 350 | 352 | 327 | 438 | 154 | 370 | 367 | 379 | 2852 | 2885 | 5,737 | 70 | 68.3/129 |
| Gold | 362 | 483 | 285 | 339 | 132 | 380 | 137 | 365 | 344 | 148 | 321 | 352 | 327 | 438 | 152 | 370 | 339 | 323 | 2827 | 2770 | 5,597 | 70 | 67.7/127 |
| Gold/Red | 362 | 483 | 285 | 339 | 132 | 381 | 137 | 271 | 344 | 148 | 321 | 316 | 327 | 438 | 116 | 370 | 339 | 323 | 2734 | 2698 | 5,432 | 70 | 67.0/126 |
| Red | 260 | 412 | 290 | 325 | 133 | 381 | 125 | 271 | 311 | 148 | 270 | 316 | 327 | 367 | 116 | 320 | 304 | 323 | 2508 | 2491 | 4,999 | 70 | 65.0/122 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| The Railyard | 78 | 93 | 150 | 64 | 97 | 81 | 78 | 93 | 150 | 64 | 97 | 81 | 78 | 93 | 150 | 64 | 97 | 81 | 884 | 805 | 1,689 | 54 | 50.7/72 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Valley Golf Club · Blue | 72.7 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club · Blue/White | 71.7 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club · White | 70.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club · Green | 69.0 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club · Green/Gold | 68.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club · Gold | 67.7 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club · Gold/Red | 67.0 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club · Red | 65.0 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Chester Valley Golf Club - The Railyard Par 3 · The Railyard | 50.7 | 72 | -3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Malvern ›