Applebrook Golf Club is a private club in Malvern, Pennsylvania, founded on the idea of giving members ready access to the first tee. The course draws on classic principles of golf course architecture, with a traditional design that nods to the world's oldest links. Applebrook is a walking club and maintains a caddie program to support it.
The farmhouse-style clubhouse houses a dining room for members and their guests, locker rooms and a pro shop. The club also includes a practice area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 530 | 373 | 325 | 443 | 210 | 422 | 467 | 583 | 153 | 536 | 145 | 411 | 456 | 447 | 223 | 579 | 179 | 483 | 3506 | 3459 | 6,965 | 71 | 73.6/135 |
| Composite | 530 | 373 | 325 | 383 | 187 | 378 | 433 | 561 | 153 | 536 | 122 | 385 | 429 | 393 | 197 | 523 | 179 | 435 | 3323 | 3199 | 6,522 | 71 | 71.7/131 |
| Orange | 488 | 344 | 299 | 383 | 187 | 378 | 433 | 561 | 139 | 486 | 122 | 353 | 429 | 393 | 197 | 523 | 167 | 435 | 3212 | 3105 | 6,317 | 71 | 70.6/128 |
| Yellow | 469 | 334 | 286 | 373 | 167 | 353 | 368 | 549 | 121 | 449 | 109 | 340 | 357 | 358 | 149 | 515 | 131 | 389 | 3020 | 2797 | 5,817 | 71 | 68.4/124 |
| Forward Composite | 469 | 278 | 286 | 373 | 128 | 285 | 368 | 452 | 121 | 449 | 89 | 340 | 357 | 290 | 149 | 515 | 131 | 308 | 2760 | 2628 | 5,388 | 71 | 66.5/120 |
| White | 385 | 278 | 224 | 321 | 128 | 285 | 368 | 452 | 114 | 376 | 89 | 289 | 357 | 290 | 149 | 382 | 96 | 308 | 2555 | 2336 | 4,891 | 71 | 64.2/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.6 | 135 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Composite | 71.7 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Orange | 70.6 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Yellow | 68.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Forward Composite | 66.5 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White | 64.2 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Malvern ›