Hill Crest Country Club traces its origins to Christmas Eve of 1923, when a group of planners concluded that the Alle-Kiski Valley should have a country club of its own. The site chosen was a hill looking out over the George Evans and Reimer farms, and the elevated position gave the club its name.
The 18-hole course was laid out by brothers Archie and Emile Loeffler, with assistance from John McGlynn. Archie Loeffler had previously contributed to the design of Oakmont Country Club and its well-known "church pews" bunkering. At Hill Crest the brothers routed the holes through the property's rolling terrain, using the natural contours to shape a demanding layout.
Construction moved quickly for its era: planning and building together took fourteen months, carried out with teams of mules and horses along with tractors and stone sleds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 340 | 435 | 536 | 338 | 338 | 349 | 190 | 418 | 118 | 412 | 554 | 390 | 160 | 555 | 278 | 378 | 301 | 119 | 3062 | 3147 | 6,209 | 71 | 70.6/135 |
| White | 326 | 431 | 512 | 332 | 328 | 325 | 163 | 398 | 114 | 410 | 539 | 375 | 153 | 532 | 272 | 370 | 275 | 115 | 2929 | 3041 | 5,970 | 71 | 69.6/133 |
| Hybrid | 326 | 381 | 432 | 332 | 328 | 230 | 163 | 345 | 114 | 355 | 461 | 346 | 153 | 486 | 272 | 325 | 275 | 115 | 2651 | 2788 | 5,439 | 71 | 67.2/125 |
| Gold | 313 | 381 | 432 | 281 | 325 | 230 | 119 | 345 | 112 | 355 | 461 | 346 | 126 | 486 | 201 | 325 | 267 | 113 | 2538 | 2680 | 5,218 | 71 | 66.3/122 |
| Red | 313 | 381 | 432 | 276 | 320 | 230 | 114 | 345 | 107 | 355 | 456 | 316 | 121 | 446 | 196 | 325 | 262 | 110 | 2518 | 2587 | 5,105 | 71 | 65.8/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.6 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| White | 69.6 | 133 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Hybrid | 67.2 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 66.3 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 65.8 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Pittsburgh ›