Whitemarsh Valley Country Club is a private club set on 125 acres in Lafayette Hill, just outside Philadelphia. The surrounding land includes nature reserves such as Erdenheim Farm and the Morris Arboretum, giving the property a wooded, rural setting close to the city.
The club's golf course is the centerpiece of the grounds, with a clubhouse overlooking the holes. Dining is available at the Thomas Grille, and the property also includes a full-size swimming pool.
Club activities include an active women's golf program, golf lessons, a swim team and bridge leagues, along with indoor and outdoor spaces used for events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 351 | 429 | 562 | 240 | 495 | 371 | 437 | 481 | 124 | 378 | 512 | 189 | 367 | 375 | 423 | 159 | 487 | 466 | 3490 | 3356 | 6,846 | 72 | 74.0/140 |
| Black/White | 349 | 429 | 529 | 235 | 495 | 371 | 405 | 449 | 124 | 373 | 512 | 162 | 367 | 375 | 417 | 159 | 487 | 401 | 3386 | 3253 | 6,639 | 72 | 72.8/139 |
| White | 349 | 401 | 529 | 235 | 472 | 333 | 405 | 449 | 116 | 373 | 499 | 162 | 353 | 352 | 417 | 137 | 480 | 401 | 3289 | 3174 | 6,463 | 72 | 72.1/135 |
| White/Green | 349 | 369 | 529 | 193 | 472 | 333 | 352 | 395 | 116 | 373 | 490 | 165 | 353 | 352 | 369 | 137 | 480 | 370 | 3108 | 3089 | 6,197 | 72 | 70.8/132 |
| Green | 337 | 369 | 529 | 193 | 454 | 318 | 352 | 395 | 115 | 375 | 490 | 165 | 354 | 310 | 369 | 123 | 483 | 370 | 3062 | 3039 | 6,101 | 72 | 70.3/129 |
| Green/Gold | 337 | 316 | 438 | 193 | 454 | 318 | 352 | 394 | 115 | 375 | 451 | 165 | 306 | 310 | 340 | 123 | 483 | 373 | 2917 | 2926 | 5,843 | 72 | 69.1/125 |
| Gold | 320 | 316 | 438 | 193 | 443 | 302 | 354 | 394 | 95 | 354 | 451 | 151 | 306 | 274 | 340 | 102 | 432 | 373 | 2855 | 2783 | 5,638 | 72 | 68.4/119 |
| Red | 299 | 287 | 432 | 168 | 405 | 234 | 311 | 353 | 93 | 329 | 408 | 151 | 262 | 271 | 335 | 100 | 392 | 315 | 2582 | 2563 | 5,145 | 72 | 66.3/118 |
| Junior | 205 | 230 | 324 | 130 | 285 | 180 | 205 | 245 | 93 | 215 | 235 | 150 | 195 | 205 | 250 | 103 | 275 | 200 | 1897 | 1828 | 3,725 | 72 | 60.1/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 2 | |||
| Black | 371 | 437 | 481 | 124 | 378 | 512 | 189 | 487 | 466 | 3,445 | 36 | 37.2/143 |
| White | 333 | 405 | 449 | 116 | 373 | 499 | 162 | 480 | 401 | 3,218 | 36 | 36.0/141 |
| Blue | 318 | 352 | 395 | 115 | 375 | 490 | 165 | 483 | 370 | 3,097 | 36 | 35.4/136 |
| Green | 302 | 355 | 394 | 95 | 358 | 456 | 152 | 454 | 350 | 2,916 | 36 | 34.7/126 |
| Yellow | 302 | 354 | 394 | 95 | 354 | 451 | 151 | 432 | 373 | 2,906 | 36 | 34.5/126 |
| Red | 234 | 311 | 353 | 93 | 329 | 408 | 151 | 392 | 315 | 2,586 | 36 | 33.3/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.0 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black/White | 72.8 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White | 72.1 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White/Green | 70.8 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 70.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Green/Gold | 69.1 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 68.4 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 66.3 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Junior | 60.1 | 102 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Lafayette Hill ›