Kittanning Country Club is a private club in Kittanning, Pennsylvania, with a history dating back to 1922. The nine-hole layout was designed by Emil Loeffler, who spent many years at Oakmont Country Club as both professional and superintendent.
Played with alternate tees and greens, the course works out to a par of 71 (36/35) and measures roughly 6,100 yards. Three sets of tees are available to suit a range of golfers. The greens are known for being quick and undulating, and the club maintains consistent conditioning throughout.
Kittanning Country Club has served as a host site for Western Pennsylvania Golf Association championship events as well as W.P.I.A.L. sectional qualifiers. Cart access and course closures are determined by the general manager or golf course superintendent based on conditions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| White/Blue | 299 | 363 | 388 | 340 | 404 | 348 | 434 | 208 | 310 | 311 | 378 | 397 | 350 | 409 | 139 | 445 | 167 | 310 | 3094 | 2906 | 6,000 | 71 | 70.5/129 |
| W&G | 299 | 331 | 306 | 340 | 372 | 348 | 434 | 166 | 310 | 311 | 336 | 313 | 350 | 372 | 139 | 445 | 167 | 310 | 2906 | 2743 | 5,649 | 71 | 69.0/130 |
| Green/Black | 248 | 331 | 306 | 280 | 372 | 316 | 385 | 166 | 305 | 301 | 336 | 313 | 329 | 372 | 135 | 385 | 146 | 254 | 2709 | 2571 | 5,280 | 71 | 67.4/123 |
| G&R | 248 | 285 | 306 | 280 | 285 | 316 | 385 | 166 | 305 | 286 | 285 | 313 | 275 | 285 | 135 | 385 | 146 | 250 | 2576 | 2360 | 4,936 | 71 | 65.9/118 |
| Red/Yellow | 246 | 285 | 303 | 270 | 285 | 308 | 382 | 220 | 302 | 286 | 285 | 311 | 275 | 285 | 133 | 382 | 109 | 250 | 2601 | 2316 | 4,917 | 71 | 65.7/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 70.5 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| W&G | 69.0 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Green/Black | 67.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| G&R | 65.9 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red/Yellow | 65.7 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Butler ›