Philmont Country Club has been part of Huntingdon Valley for more than a century, combining a long history with classic golf course architecture. The private club's 18 holes play across landscaped grounds and suit a range of playing abilities, and instruction is available for members looking to work on their game.
Clubhouse dining is centered on the recently renovated 1906 Grille and Pub, with a stone patio for outdoor meals. The club also maintains a year-round calendar of social events covering a range of member interests.
Beyond golf, amenities include a classic-style swimming pool with lounge seating and a full-service grille, along with racquet sports programs supported by four renovated tennis courts and six newly added pickleball courts.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 394 | 392 | 158 | 390 | 430 | 363 | 447 | 128 | 556 | 324 | 241 | 490 | 343 | 445 | 389 | 441 | 202 | 393 | 3258 | 3268 | 6,526 | 70 | 72.3/141 |
| Blue/White Combo | 394 | 392 | 158 | 390 | 415 | 363 | 422 | 128 | 556 | 324 | 213 | 490 | 343 | 430 | 389 | 428 | 180 | 393 | 3218 | 3190 | 6,408 | 70 | 71.7/140 |
| White | 380 | 382 | 151 | 352 | 415 | 356 | 422 | 120 | 547 | 315 | 213 | 482 | 306 | 430 | 377 | 428 | 180 | 373 | 3125 | 3104 | 6,229 | 70 | 70.8/137 |
| White/Gold Combo | 380 | 348 | 151 | 305 | 370 | 356 | 403 | 120 | 509 | 315 | 175 | 482 | 306 | 383 | 377 | 420 | 117 | 373 | 2942 | 2948 | 5,890 | 70 | 69.1/134 |
| Gold | 370 | 348 | 133 | 305 | 370 | 343 | 403 | 112 | 509 | 308 | 175 | 375 | 277 | 383 | 343 | 420 | 117 | 296 | 2893 | 2694 | 5,587 | 70 | 67.7/129 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.3 | 141 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.7 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| White | 70.8 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White/Gold Combo | 69.1 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold | 67.7 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Huntingdon Valley ›