Commonwealth National Golf Club in Horsham, Pennsylvania, is built around an 18-hole championship course designed by Arnold Palmer. The layout plays through open fairways and natural landscape, with hazards positioned to shape strategy and give players of varying ability something to work out from the tee onward.
Beyond the course, the club operates as a membership-based facility with dining and social gathering spaces, serving food and drinks and hosting members for events off the course as well as on it.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 555 | 393 | 572 | 387 | 186 | 421 | 399 | 126 | 491 | 422 | 561 | 182 | 472 | 431 | 432 | 195 | 385 | 466 | 3530 | 3546 | 7,076 | 71 | 75.3/147 |
| Blue | 513 | 377 | 554 | 368 | 179 | 413 | 379 | 123 | 461 | 411 | 546 | 170 | 430 | 422 | 424 | 185 | 374 | 451 | 3367 | 3413 | 6,780 | 71 | 73.9/145 |
| Member | 513 | 377 | 535 | 349 | 164 | 400 | 352 | 120 | 427 | 411 | 513 | 170 | 408 | 381 | 385 | 158 | 356 | 451 | 3237 | 3233 | 6,470 | 71 | 72.5/141 |
| Green | 478 | 348 | 535 | 349 | 164 | 400 | 352 | 120 | 427 | 380 | 513 | 156 | 408 | 381 | 385 | 158 | 356 | 413 | 3173 | 3150 | 6,323 | 71 | 71.9/139 |
| White | 478 | 348 | 496 | 329 | 164 | 400 | 352 | 120 | 397 | 344 | 513 | 156 | 397 | 358 | 346 | 158 | 356 | 391 | 3084 | 3019 | 6,103 | 71 | 70.9/137 |
| Yellow | 440 | 291 | 496 | 329 | 130 | 384 | 321 | 108 | 397 | 344 | 485 | 114 | 397 | 358 | 346 | 137 | 333 | 391 | 2896 | 2905 | 5,801 | 71 | 69.4/136 |
| Orange | 440 | 291 | 456 | 293 | 130 | 310 | 321 | 108 | 364 | 344 | 455 | 114 | 397 | 321 | 346 | 137 | 268 | 391 | 2713 | 2773 | 5,486 | 71 | 68.0/133 |
| Red | 388 | 269 | 456 | 293 | 117 | 310 | 275 | 94 | 364 | 305 | 455 | 106 | 385 | 321 | 292 | 114 | 268 | 376 | 2566 | 2622 | 5,188 | 71 | 66.7/130 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.3 | 147 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| Blue | 73.9 | 145 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Member | 72.5 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Green | 71.9 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White | 70.9 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Yellow | 69.4 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 42 |
| Orange | 68.0 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Red | 66.7 | 130 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Philadelphia ›