Honeybrook Golf Club's opening stretch eases players into the round, though ponds come into play on several tee shots. On the first, the water sits well off line either way, and the green slopes from back to front with a single bunker set into the left side.
Water is more of a factor on the following hole, where the preferred line is down the left both to steer clear of the ponds and to open up the better angle into a green that tilts toward the water. Sand guards the front and back, and the prevailing wind, which typically moves from left to right, pushes stray tee shots toward trouble.
The course also features a series of demanding par threes. The first of them usually plays into the wind, with bunkering behind the putting surface and a mound to the left that leaves an awkward chip to a green running away from the player.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| 6 | 371 | 371 | 189 | 510 | 417 | 397 | 337 | 219 | 405 | 229 | 426 | 561 | 168 | 321 | 547 | 281 | 181 | 402 | 3216 | 3116 | 6,332 | 70 | 69.6/126 |
| 5.5 | 341 | 371 | 189 | 492 | 391 | 397 | 317 | 201 | 405 | 199 | 426 | 527 | 168 | 275 | 514 | 281 | 156 | 402 | 3104 | 2948 | 6,052 | 70 | 68.3/123 |
| 5 | 341 | 353 | 172 | 492 | 391 | 379 | 317 | 201 | 362 | 199 | 393 | 527 | 147 | 275 | 514 | 261 | 156 | 349 | 3008 | 2821 | 5,829 | 70 | 67.3/121 |
| 4.5 | 321 | 353 | 158 | 377 | 391 | 379 | 317 | 180 | 362 | 174 | 393 | 452 | 147 | 275 | 445 | 261 | 140 | 349 | 2838 | 2636 | 5,474 | 70 | 65.8/116 |
| 4 | 321 | 331 | 158 | 377 | 333 | 350 | 265 | 180 | 284 | 174 | 325 | 452 | 125 | 233 | 445 | 240 | 140 | 283 | 2599 | 2417 | 5,016 | 70 | 63.8/112 |
| 3.5 | 321 | 296 | 144 | 330 | 333 | 304 | 265 | 144 | 284 | 144 | 325 | 405 | 125 | 233 | 402 | 240 | 117 | 283 | 2421 | 2274 | 4,695 | 70 | 62.3/110 |
| 3 | 291 | 296 | 144 | 330 | 307 | 304 | 239 | 144 | 271 | 144 | 280 | 405 | 101 | 207 | 402 | 221 | 117 | 275 | 2326 | 2152 | 4,478 | 70 | 61.5/109 |
| 2.5 | 261 | 252 | 144 | 330 | 307 | 249 | 195 | 66 | 271 | 144 | 255 | 405 | 101 | 207 | 376 | 179 | 117 | 242 | 2075 | 2026 | 4,101 | 70 | 60.2/106 |
| 2 | 261 | 252 | 117 | 292 | 258 | 249 | 195 | 66 | 237 | 100 | 255 | 364 | 91 | 177 | 376 | 179 | 89 | 242 | 1927 | 1873 | 3,800 | 70 | 59.2/103 |
| 1 | 215 | 203 | 82 | 261 | 219 | 206 | 173 | 64 | 198 | 79 | 222 | 304 | 68 | 163 | 346 | 160 | 85 | 210 | 1621 | 1637 | 3,258 | 70 | 57.3/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 69.6 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| 5.5 | 68.3 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| 5 | 67.3 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| 4.5 | 65.8 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| 4 | 63.8 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| 3.5 | 62.3 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| 3 | 61.5 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| 2.5 | 60.2 | 106 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| 2 | 59.2 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| 1 | 57.3 | 99 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Reading ›