
Set among the rolling hills of Central Pennsylvania, Sylvan Hills Golf Course is a layout suited to players across a range of skill levels, with the surrounding terrain shaping much of the course's character.
The course carries a long history, having opened in 1922 as the Blairmont Golf Club, and has since been associated with community activities and notable visitors over the decades.
Sylvan Hills also hosts corporate events and group golf outings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 9 | |||||
| White/Blue | 409 | 127 | 445 | 175 | 381 | 300 | 301 | 484 | 302 | 384 | 127 | 418 | 210 | 414 | 296 | 366 | 451 | 326 | 2924 | 2992 | 5,916 | 71 | 70.4/122 |
| Red/Gold | 333 | 123 | 339 | 166 | 372 | 292 | 293 | 414 | 297 | 333 | 120 | 339 | 170 | 372 | 292 | 293 | 418 | 297 | 2629 | 2634 | 5,263 | 70 | 67.5/111 |
| Black 18 Holes | 254 | 114 | 295 | 84 | 320 | 201 | 209 | 308 | 214 | 254 | 114 | 295 | 84 | 320 | 201 | 209 | 308 | 214 | 1999 | 1999 | 3,998 | 70 | 62.6/100 |
| Blue | 384 | 127 | 418 | 210 | 414 | 296 | 366 | 451 | 326 | 2992 | 2,992 | 36 | 35.1/125 | ||||||||||
| White | 409 | 127 | 445 | 175 | 381 | 300 | 301 | 484 | 302 | 2924 | 2,924 | 35 | 35.3/118 | ||||||||||
| Gold | 333 | 120 | 339 | 170 | 372 | 292 | 293 | 418 | 297 | 2634 | 2,634 | 35 | 33.8/111 | ||||||||||
| Red | 333 | 123 | 339 | 166 | 372 | 292 | 293 | 414 | 297 | 2629 | 2,629 | 35 | 33.7/111 | ||||||||||
| Black | 254 | 114 | 295 | 84 | 320 | 201 | 209 | 308 | 214 | 1999 | 1,999 | 35 | 31.5/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 70.4 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red/Gold | 67.5 | 111 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Black 18 Holes | 62.6 | 100 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Hollidaysburg ›