Hannastown Golf Club traces its origins to Thomas S. Jamison and the Jamison Coal Company. In the early 1900s Jamison, then a member of Oakmont Country Club, wanted a private course nearer to his home and business interests in central Westmoreland County. He engaged Emil "Dutch" Loeffler, Oakmont's course superintendent at the time, to lay out the new club. Although the original plan called for 18 holes, only nine were built, opening for play in 1919 with a limited number of memberships.
The course has long been associated with closely groomed conditions and fast greens. During the Great Depression the club faced financial difficulty, with membership falling to roughly 50, and it closed for a year to reduce expenses.
The Jamison family put Hannastown up for sale in 1974. A group of members led by Edwin Truxal rallied the membership to buy the club, and in 1975 the members took full ownership.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 436 | 131 | 369 | 416 | 423 | 402 | 240 | 604 | 410 | 345 | 231 | 533 | 187 | 583 | 197 | 300 | 438 | 423 | 3431 | 3237 | 6,668 | 70 | 72.6/130 |
| Blue | 389 | 127 | 358 | 386 | 385 | 380 | 210 | 564 | 398 | 330 | 220 | 522 | 163 | 545 | 175 | 296 | 424 | 415 | 3197 | 3090 | 6,287 | 70 | 70.5/127 |
| Blue/White | 417 | 127 | 358 | 316 | 345 | 350 | 180 | 480 | 354 | 330 | 220 | 468 | 163 | 520 | 175 | 296 | 350 | 354 | 2927 | 2876 | 5,803 | 71 | 68.1/126 |
| White | 389 | 121 | 336 | 316 | 345 | 350 | 180 | 480 | 354 | 290 | 150 | 468 | 140 | 520 | 165 | 290 | 350 | 354 | 2871 | 2727 | 5,598 | 71 | 67.0/125 |
| Green | 315 | 115 | 231 | 306 | 255 | 264 | 125 | 388 | 317 | 290 | 150 | 450 | 110 | 445 | 117 | 185 | 350 | 354 | 2316 | 2451 | 4,767 | 71 | 63.3/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Carts Gold | 369 | 416 | 423 | 402 | 240 | 604 | 187 | 583 | 197 | 369 | 416 | 423 | 402 | 240 | 604 | 187 | 583 | 197 | 3421 | 3421 | 6,842 | 70 | 73.6/138 |
| Walking Gold | 436 | 131 | 300 | 533 | 410 | 345 | 231 | 438 | 423 | 436 | 131 | 300 | 533 | 410 | 345 | 231 | 438 | 423 | 3247 | 3247 | 6,494 | 70 | 71.8/118 |
| Carts Blue | 358 | 386 | 385 | 380 | 210 | 564 | 163 | 545 | 175 | 358 | 386 | 385 | 380 | 210 | 564 | 163 | 545 | 175 | 3166 | 3166 | 6,332 | 70 | 70.6/137 |
| Walking Blue | 389 | 127 | 296 | 522 | 398 | 330 | 220 | 424 | 415 | 389 | 127 | 296 | 522 | 398 | 330 | 220 | 424 | 415 | 3121 | 3121 | 6,242 | 70 | 70.2/115 |
| Walking Blue/White | 389 | 127 | 296 | 468 | 398 | 330 | 220 | 350 | 354 | 389 | 127 | 296 | 468 | 398 | 330 | 220 | 350 | 354 | 2932 | 2932 | 5,864 | 72 | 68.4/115 |
| Carts Blue/White | 358 | 316 | 345 | 350 | 180 | 480 | 163 | 520 | 175 | 358 | 316 | 345 | 350 | 180 | 480 | 163 | 520 | 175 | 2887 | 2887 | 5,774 | 70 | 68.0/135 |
| Carts White | 336 | 316 | 345 | 350 | 180 | 480 | 140 | 520 | 165 | 336 | 316 | 345 | 350 | 180 | 480 | 140 | 520 | 165 | 2832 | 2832 | 5,664 | 70 | 67.4/132 |
| Walking White | 389 | 121 | 290 | 468 | 354 | 290 | 150 | 350 | 354 | 389 | 121 | 290 | 468 | 354 | 290 | 150 | 350 | 354 | 2766 | 2766 | 5,532 | 72 | 66.6/118 |
| Walking Green | 315 | 115 | 185 | 450 | 317 | 290 | 150 | 350 | 354 | 315 | 115 | 185 | 450 | 317 | 290 | 150 | 350 | 354 | 2526 | 2526 | 5,262 | 72 | 65.4/116 |
| Carts Green | 231 | 306 | 255 | 264 | 125 | 388 | 110 | 445 | 117 | 231 | 306 | 255 | 264 | 125 | 388 | 110 | 445 | 117 | 2241 | 2241 | 4,646 | 70 | 63.0/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannastown Golf Club · Gold | 72.6 | 130 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Hannastown Golf Club · Blue | 70.5 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Hannastown Golf Club · Blue/White | 68.1 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Hannastown Golf Club · White | 67.0 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Hannastown Golf Club · Green | 63.3 | 118 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Carts Gold | 73.6 | 138 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Walking Gold | 71.8 | 118 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 33 | 39 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Carts Blue | 70.6 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Walking Blue | 70.2 | 115 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Walking Blue/White | 68.4 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Carts Blue/White | 68.0 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Carts White | 67.4 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Walking White | 66.6 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Walking Green | 65.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Hannastown Golf Club - Rainy Day Course · Carts Green | 63.0 | 124 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Greensburg ›