LuLu Country Club in Glenside sits on land that was once a farm owned by George S. Cox, a member of LuLu Temple who hosted fellow Shriners there for weekend picnics. Golf arrived in the summer of 1907 when William H. Ward, another Shriner, brought the game over from England, and interest spread quickly. In 1909 the golfing Shriners leased the farm intending to build a nine-hole course, and they turned to Donald Ross, the Dornoch-born architect who had trained in Scotland and made his name at Pinehurst. It became his first design in Pennsylvania, followed by 16 more in the state over the next 16 years.
The club was chartered in 1912 as LuLu Temple Country Club, and Ross returned to lay out a full 18 holes, with trees and bunkering added over time; the original routing had to account for irrigation by hand, as automatic systems did not yet exist. A clubhouse followed in 1927, with the Oasis Room added in 1950 for views over the Ross course, a pool in 1956, and a golf shop and cart storage in 1964.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Red | 535 | 363 | 427 | 135 | 448 | 181 | 483 | 431 | 372 | 561 | 347 | 169 | 466 | 394 | 177 | 382 | 554 | 406 | 3375 | 3456 | 6,831 | 71 | 73.4/133 |
| Red/Black Combo | 467 | 363 | 427 | 115 | 433 | 181 | 441 | 431 | 372 | 561 | 347 | 169 | 452 | 364 | 177 | 364 | 505 | 406 | 3230 | 3345 | 6,575 | 71 | 72.2/131 |
| Black | 467 | 348 | 411 | 115 | 433 | 165 | 441 | 413 | 306 | 502 | 336 | 162 | 452 | 364 | 157 | 364 | 505 | 390 | 3099 | 3232 | 6,331 | 71 | 71.1/129 |
| Black/White Combo | 422 | 348 | 377 | 115 | 378 | 165 | 411 | 413 | 306 | 502 | 336 | 146 | 393 | 364 | 157 | 364 | 437 | 367 | 2935 | 3066 | 6,001 | 71 | 69.6/125 |
| White | 422 | 322 | 377 | 96 | 378 | 152 | 411 | 387 | 270 | 479 | 318 | 146 | 393 | 337 | 140 | 337 | 437 | 367 | 2815 | 2954 | 5,769 | 71 | 68.5/124 |
| White/Green Combo | 422 | 322 | 377 | 96 | 323 | 152 | 324 | 341 | 239 | 399 | 318 | 146 | 374 | 306 | 114 | 337 | 437 | 367 | 2596 | 2798 | 5,394 | 71 | 66.8/120 |
| Green | 372 | 271 | 331 | 82 | 323 | 111 | 324 | 341 | 239 | 399 | 298 | 132 | 374 | 306 | 114 | 266 | 385 | 308 | 2394 | 2582 | 4,976 | 71 | 64.9/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red | 73.4 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Red/Black Combo | 72.2 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black | 71.1 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Black/White Combo | 69.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 68.5 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Green Combo | 66.8 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 64.9 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Glenside ›