Moselem Springs Golf Club sits in the rolling hills of Berks County, on a 235-acre parcel once held by Moselem Development. The course was commissioned by founder Hawley Quier and his sister, Edith Quier Flippin, who engaged architect George Fazio — a Philadelphia native, past Canadian champion and a participant in the celebrated 1950 U.S. Open playoff with Ben Hogan and Lloyd Mangrum — to lay out holes that fit naturally into the terrain.
The layout plays to 6,808 yards at par 70 from the championship tees, with six sets of tees to accommodate a range of abilities, including juniors and beginners.
The club has a notable competitive history, having hosted the 1968 United States Women's Open Championship and the Pennsylvania Open in 1996 and 2011. It is also home to the annual Hawley Quier Memorial.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Green | 401 | 405 | 193 | 375 | 181 | 412 | 556 | 474 | 371 | 398 | 442 | 508 | 226 | 443 | 165 | 408 | 406 | 444 | 3368 | 3440 | 6,808 | 70 | 73.1/136 |
| Blue | 391 | 389 | 166 | 360 | 175 | 403 | 541 | 454 | 335 | 386 | 422 | 492 | 209 | 378 | 142 | 402 | 394 | 436 | 3214 | 3261 | 6,475 | 70 | 71.6/132 |
| Blue/White | 391 | 389 | 166 | 360 | 175 | 375 | 541 | 394 | 335 | 350 | 422 | 492 | 192 | 378 | 142 | 402 | 345 | 436 | 3126 | 3159 | 6,285 | 70 | 70.7/130 |
| White | 325 | 361 | 155 | 356 | 142 | 375 | 521 | 394 | 330 | 350 | 406 | 448 | 192 | 370 | 130 | 350 | 345 | 378 | 2959 | 2969 | 5,928 | 70 | 69.1/128 |
| Yellow | 320 | 355 | 122 | 352 | 136 | 369 | 420 | 394 | 311 | 345 | 401 | 442 | 150 | 316 | 121 | 344 | 340 | 322 | 2779 | 2781 | 5,560 | 70 | 67.4/124 |
| Yellow/Black | 320 | 355 | 122 | 214 | 136 | 251 | 322 | 394 | 311 | 222 | 401 | 290 | 150 | 252 | 121 | 344 | 340 | 322 | 2425 | 2442 | 4,867 | 70 | 64.3/117 |
| Black | 234 | 226 | 122 | 214 | 80 | 251 | 322 | 238 | 197 | 222 | 262 | 290 | 149 | 252 | 121 | 221 | 232 | 249 | 1884 | 1998 | 3,882 | 70 | 61.3/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 73.1 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 70.7 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.1 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Yellow | 67.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Yellow/Black | 64.3 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Black | 61.3 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Fleetwood ›