Penn National Golf Club & Inn in Fayetteville sits in the rolling countryside of south-central Pennsylvania, in the heart of the region's Amish farmland and about 20 miles from Gettysburg. The property is home to two contrasting courses, each with its own character and set of challenges.
Golf is available by the day, and stay-and-play packages combine rounds with lodging at the on-site Penn National Inn, a historic building housing 52 guest rooms. A restaurant seating 90 serves golfers and overnight guests.
The location is reachable from much of the East Coast, with Baltimore and Washington, D.C., roughly an hour and a half away and New York City about three hours out.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 353 | 527 | 194 | 378 | 428 | 376 | 614 | 436 | 200 | 525 | 380 | 393 | 180 | 567 | 362 | 468 | 182 | 403 | 3506 | 3460 | 6,966 | 72 | 73.2/137 |
| Dark Green | 330 | 517 | 163 | 343 | 405 | 358 | 549 | 402 | 174 | 508 | 363 | 379 | 141 | 531 | 355 | 424 | 150 | 377 | 3241 | 3228 | 6,469 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| Dark Green/Grey Hybrid | 330 | 517 | 163 | 299 | 329 | 358 | 499 | 373 | 174 | 437 | 363 | 331 | 141 | 531 | 355 | 345 | 150 | 363 | 3042 | 3016 | 6,058 | 72 | 69.1/129 |
| Grey | 311 | 506 | 136 | 299 | 329 | 342 | 499 | 373 | 141 | 437 | 343 | 331 | 124 | 477 | 340 | 345 | 121 | 363 | 2936 | 2881 | 5,817 | 72 | 68.0/128 |
| Light Green | 308 | 417 | 119 | 283 | 325 | 290 | 490 | 291 | 133 | 427 | 331 | 321 | 115 | 472 | 288 | 337 | 112 | 311 | 2656 | 2714 | 5,370 | 72 | 66.0/123 |
| Forward Mix | 308 | 417 | 119 | 283 | 224 | 290 | 346 | 215 | 133 | 340 | 331 | 231 | 115 | 472 | 288 | 337 | 112 | 215 | 2335 | 2441 | 4,776 | 72 | 63.4/118 |
| Forward Tee 2 | 212 | 325 | 111 | 220 | 224 | 207 | 346 | 215 | 101 | 340 | 236 | 231 | 89 | 369 | 220 | 265 | 96 | 215 | 1961 | 2061 | 4,022 | 72 | 61.1/114 |
| Forward Tee 1 | 178 | 251 | 71 | 165 | 171 | 157 | 316 | 185 | 72 | 281 | 174 | 150 | 67 | 266 | 160 | 192 | 62 | 184 | 1566 | 1536 | 3,102 | 72 | 58.4/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 529 | 457 | 215 | 421 | 380 | 186 | 538 | 405 | 401 | 417 | 537 | 333 | 185 | 360 | 392 | 195 | 604 | 400 | 3532 | 3423 | 6,955 | 72 | 72.6/131 |
| Blue | 517 | 441 | 198 | 404 | 356 | 173 | 506 | 389 | 382 | 382 | 506 | 312 | 181 | 334 | 377 | 191 | 563 | 359 | 3366 | 3205 | 6,571 | 72 | 70.9/127 |
| White | 504 | 428 | 193 | 389 | 326 | 157 | 490 | 365 | 357 | 370 | 490 | 289 | 171 | 324 | 342 | 180 | 554 | 351 | 3209 | 3071 | 6,280 | 72 | 69.5/125 |
| Gold | 490 | 408 | 181 | 362 | 294 | 139 | 482 | 332 | 331 | 346 | 474 | 277 | 156 | 314 | 325 | 165 | 538 | 328 | 3019 | 2923 | 5,942 | 72 | 68.1/121 |
| Gold/Red | 490 | 363 | 150 | 352 | 294 | 139 | 433 | 292 | 331 | 311 | 474 | 277 | 156 | 281 | 325 | 103 | 474 | 328 | 2844 | 2729 | 5,573 | 72 | 66.4/118 |
| Red | 443 | 363 | 150 | 352 | 258 | 94 | 433 | 292 | 309 | 311 | 414 | 221 | 141 | 281 | 271 | 103 | 474 | 280 | 2694 | 2496 | 5,190 | 72 | 64.6/115 |
| Forward Mix | 443 | 265 | 150 | 232 | 258 | 94 | 433 | 215 | 309 | 311 | 335 | 221 | 141 | 219 | 271 | 103 | 375 | 280 | 2399 | 2256 | 4,655 | 72 | 62.5/110 |
| Forward Tee 2 | 344 | 265 | 93 | 232 | 202 | 93 | 359 | 215 | 190 | 242 | 335 | 210 | 106 | 219 | 208 | 102 | 375 | 226 | 1993 | 2023 | 4,016 | 72 | 60.6/107 |
| Forward Tee 1 | 274 | 192 | 78 | 180 | 150 | 56 | 275 | 165 | 167 | 188 | 279 | 155 | 68 | 153 | 174 | 77 | 272 | 161 | 1537 | 1527 | 3,064 | 72 | 57.9/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founder's Course · Blue | 73.2 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Founder's Course · Dark Green | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Founder's Course · Dark Green/Grey Hybrid | 69.1 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Founder's Course · Grey | 68.0 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Founder's Course · Light Green | 66.0 | 123 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Founder's Course · Forward Mix | 63.4 | 118 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Founder's Course · Forward Tee 2 | 61.1 | 114 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Founder's Course · Forward Tee 1 | 58.4 | 109 | -14 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
| Iron Forge Course · Black | 72.6 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Iron Forge Course · Blue | 70.9 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Iron Forge Course · White | 69.5 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Iron Forge Course · Gold | 68.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Iron Forge Course · Gold/Red | 66.4 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Iron Forge Course · Red | 64.6 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Iron Forge Course · Forward Mix | 62.5 | 110 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Iron Forge Course · Forward Tee 2 | 60.6 | 107 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 23 |
| Iron Forge Course · Forward Tee 1 | 57.9 | 101 | -14 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Fayetteville ›