
Fox Hill Country Club traces its origins to a meeting of local businessmen in Pittston, Pennsylvania, on May 25, 1920, convened to explore establishing a country club for the greater Pittston area. A parcel of land straddling the West Pittston–Exeter border was selected as the site on June 23 of that year, at a time when golf courses were still scarce in Northeastern Pennsylvania and the nearest options were in Wilkes-Barre and Scranton.
The club's founders engaged John Reid on August 2, 1920, to design and build a nine-hole course, and also brought him on as club professional. The club's charter was granted that same month, and the first membership meeting took place on September 24, attended by forty-three members, who formally organized the club and elected Frank M. Foy as its first president. By the close of 1920, before the course had even opened, membership had grown to 232.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 405 | 424 | 201 | 371 | 433 | 485 | 201 | 402 | 399 | 367 | 173 | 494 | 275 | 527 | 379 | 370 | 388 | 379 | 3321 | 3352 | 6,673 | 71 | 72.6/134 |
| Blue | 405 | 424 | 186 | 371 | 393 | 485 | 201 | 397 | 399 | 367 | 161 | 487 | 245 | 527 | 345 | 354 | 376 | 369 | 3261 | 3231 | 6,492 | 71 | 71.8/133 |
| Orange | 393 | 416 | 186 | 351 | 393 | 475 | 161 | 397 | 377 | 366 | 125 | 468 | 205 | 511 | 345 | 354 | 376 | 369 | 3149 | 3119 | 6,268 | 71 | 70.6/132 |
| Orange/Green Blend | 393 | 394 | 172 | 351 | 393 | 475 | 161 | 397 | 362 | 347 | 125 | 468 | 158 | 486 | 320 | 354 | 346 | 332 | 3098 | 2936 | 6,034 | 71 | 69.5/130 |
| Green | 363 | 394 | 172 | 319 | 380 | 438 | 153 | 361 | 362 | 347 | 125 | 420 | 158 | 486 | 320 | 329 | 346 | 332 | 2942 | 2863 | 5,805 | 71 | 68.1/125 |
| Green/Red Combo | 339 | 381 | 172 | 319 | 380 | 438 | 153 | 346 | 319 | 347 | 125 | 420 | 158 | 414 | 320 | 329 | 324 | 289 | 2847 | 2726 | 5,573 | 71 | 67.1/124 |
| Red | 339 | 381 | 149 | 304 | 335 | 422 | 136 | 346 | 319 | 303 | 104 | 387 | 205 | 414 | 306 | 300 | 324 | 289 | 2731 | 2632 | 5,363 | 71 | 66.2/122 |
| Gold | 299 | 326 | 98 | 283 | 297 | 357 | 135 | 273 | 236 | 252 | 87 | 331 | 158 | 382 | 234 | 247 | 282 | 255 | 2304 | 2228 | 4,532 | 71 | 62.5/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.6 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Orange | 70.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Orange/Green Blend | 69.5 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 68.1 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Green/Red Combo | 67.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 66.2 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 62.5 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Mountain Top ›