Lawrence Park Golf Club traces its origins to 1921, when a group of General Electric employees sought permission to use 75 acres of company-owned land on the east side of Four Mile Creek for a golf course. A second nine was added in 1942, built on ground General Electric had acquired in 1919. The company retained ownership until 1967, when the club's members purchased the 125-acre property.
The 18-hole layout sits above Four Mile Creek in Erie, with wide views and sunsets a feature of the setting. The grounds crew maintains the course daily. Multiple sets of tees, ranging from the black markers to the gold, allow golfers to choose the length and difficulty of their round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 364 | 281 | 543 | 369 | 420 | 221 | 380 | 550 | 186 | 382 | 384 | 189 | 524 | 170 | 487 | 425 | 375 | 381 | 3314 | 3317 | 6,631 | 72 | 73.5/135 |
| Blue | 346 | 272 | 509 | 344 | 404 | 200 | 361 | 508 | 164 | 367 | 361 | 167 | 512 | 150 | 480 | 399 | 352 | 351 | 3108 | 3139 | 6,247 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| Blue/White | 332 | 272 | 494 | 344 | 389 | 200 | 339 | 508 | 150 | 367 | 338 | 167 | 495 | 133 | 480 | 374 | 352 | 351 | 3028 | 3057 | 6,085 | 72 | 71.1/130 |
| White | 332 | 267 | 494 | 336 | 389 | 164 | 339 | 474 | 150 | 357 | 338 | 157 | 495 | 133 | 440 | 374 | 339 | 331 | 2945 | 2964 | 5,909 | 72 | 70.3/128 |
| White/Gold | 301 | 267 | 452 | 300 | 334 | 164 | 339 | 474 | 150 | 340 | 338 | 109 | 451 | 133 | 440 | 351 | 316 | 331 | 2781 | 2809 | 5,590 | 72 | 68.2/127 |
| Gold | 301 | 226 | 452 | 300 | 334 | 160 | 312 | 421 | 101 | 340 | 329 | 109 | 451 | 105 | 417 | 351 | 316 | 315 | 2607 | 2733 | 5,340 | 72 | 66.9/122 |
| Red | 264 | 203 | 387 | 226 | 314 | 158 | 232 | 381 | 91 | 278 | 286 | 107 | 376 | 103 | 372 | 293 | 245 | 252 | 2256 | 2312 | 4,568 | 72 | 63.3/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 71.1 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold | 68.2 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 66.9 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 63.3 | 116 | -9 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Erie ›