Stonewall is a private golf partnership in northwest Chester County, Pennsylvania, established more than three decades ago by a group of golfers seeking a simpler form of the game — no tee times, few restrictions, and walking encouraged throughout.
The club was planned as a golf club rather than a conventional country club, with courses intended to test strong players while remaining playable for the average golfer. The guiding idea was a quiet, unpretentious walking course set in open countryside, away from crowded tee sheets and nearby development.
Facilities include two eighteen-hole championship courses, each with its own practice area, three golf houses offering overnight accommodations, a golf shop and dining facilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 417 | 205 | 518 | 407 | 478 | 152 | 455 | 597 | 181 | 355 | 406 | 357 | 220 | 423 | 400 | 469 | 215 | 519 | 3410 | 3364 | 6,774 | 70 | 73.2/137 |
| Blue | 409 | 197 | 455 | 377 | 390 | 136 | 424 | 519 | 159 | 343 | 385 | 317 | 199 | 416 | 370 | 422 | 187 | 493 | 3066 | 3132 | 6,198 | 70 | 70.2/133 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 373 | 127 | 455 | 377 | 390 | 136 | 416 | 494 | 159 | 339 | 385 | 317 | 168 | 416 | 334 | 388 | 187 | 484 | 2927 | 3018 | 5,945 | 70 | 68.9/130 |
| White | 373 | 127 | 412 | 372 | 363 | 131 | 416 | 494 | 135 | 339 | 379 | 308 | 168 | 363 | 334 | 388 | 155 | 484 | 2823 | 2918 | 5,741 | 70 | 67.9/130 |
| Green | 330 | 111 | 412 | 311 | 321 | 102 | 344 | 438 | 116 | 279 | 344 | 298 | 147 | 335 | 294 | 313 | 124 | 410 | 2485 | 2544 | 5,029 | 70 | 64.7/123 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 507 | 427 | 562 | 395 | 197 | 446 | 170 | 417 | 216 | 442 | 591 | 341 | 483 | 388 | 187 | 461 | 233 | 447 | 3337 | 3573 | 6,910 | 70 | 73.9/142 |
| Blue | 498 | 376 | 536 | 372 | 178 | 422 | 156 | 402 | 179 | 387 | 544 | 340 | 419 | 379 | 176 | 440 | 188 | 441 | 3119 | 3314 | 6,433 | 70 | 71.3/140 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 498 | 339 | 536 | 338 | 178 | 353 | 156 | 318 | 148 | 364 | 531 | 340 | 419 | 379 | 176 | 409 | 130 | 403 | 2864 | 3151 | 6,015 | 70 | 69.2/137 |
| White | 475 | 339 | 527 | 338 | 147 | 353 | 137 | 318 | 148 | 364 | 531 | 313 | 380 | 331 | 132 | 409 | 117 | 403 | 2782 | 2980 | 5,762 | 70 | 68.1/134 |
| Green | 417 | 338 | 483 | 296 | 117 | 344 | 123 | 312 | 148 | 264 | 494 | 306 | 317 | 334 | 132 | 406 | 99 | 368 | 2578 | 2720 | 5,298 | 70 | 66.0/129 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Course · Black | 73.2 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| North Course · Blue | 70.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| North Course · Blue/White Hybrid | 68.9 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| North Course · White | 67.9 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| North Course · Green | 64.7 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Old Course · Black | 73.9 | 142 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Old Course · Blue | 71.3 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Old Course · Blue/White Hybrid | 69.2 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Old Course · White | 68.1 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Old Course · Green | 66.0 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Elverson ›