Olde Stonewall Golf Club occupies 269 acres of former farmland and wooded hillsides along the Connoquenessing Creek in Ellwood City. The course was designed by architects Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry, who shaped the open ground and rolling, timbered terrain into the layout that exists today.
Stone is the defining feature and the source of the club's name. Roughly 750,000 tons of quarried block line the tee boxes, cart paths and water hazards, with walls winding around and through the holes.
The clubhouse sets the tone on arrival: a 33,000-square-foot gray structure built in the manner of a castle, set high above the course, with turrets, pennants, ivied walls and a wide staircase leading to the entrance.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 7 | |||||
| Grey | 569 | 426 | 399 | 434 | 188 | 450 | 174 | 425 | 516 | 463 | 436 | 436 | 400 | 202 | 241 | 474 | 389 | 481 | 3581 | 3522 | 7,103 | 70 | 74.2/149 |
| Black | 546 | 392 | 365 | 414 | 174 | 436 | 162 | 374 | 502 | 445 | 412 | 406 | 374 | 180 | 217 | 447 | 371 | 464 | 3365 | 3316 | 6,681 | 70 | 72.3/145 |
| White | 518 | 365 | 344 | 375 | 159 | 406 | 150 | 352 | 481 | 427 | 384 | 387 | 334 | 164 | 190 | 387 | 348 | 429 | 3150 | 3050 | 6,200 | 70 | 70.2/143 |
| Gold | 489 | 332 | 307 | 336 | 129 | 393 | 123 | 328 | 454 | 403 | 343 | 338 | 311 | 137 | 170 | 379 | 325 | 411 | 2891 | 2817 | 5,708 | 70 | 68.2/135 |
| Red | 454 | 312 | 281 | 299 | 118 | 368 | 110 | 290 | 429 | 375 | 300 | 302 | 291 | 129 | 159 | 266 | 290 | 379 | 2661 | 2491 | 5,152 | 70 | 65.7/130 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grey | 74.2 | 149 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Black | 72.3 | 145 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| White | 70.2 | 143 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Gold | 68.2 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Red | 65.7 | 130 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Ellwood City ›