Connoquenessing Country Club sits near Connoquenessing Creek between Zelienople and Ellwood City, roughly 20 minutes from Pittsburgh's northern suburbs. The club dates to 1919 and keeps a relaxed, informal atmosphere.
The 18-hole course was designed by architects Emil Loeffler and John McGlynn and lies in the rolling hills of Western Pennsylvania, a natural country setting with wide views across the surrounding terrain. Expanded to 18 holes in 1990, the USGA-rated layout measures 6,301 yards to a par of 71, with a slope rating of 126.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 307 | 510 | 165 | 431 | 385 | 556 | 212 | 501 | 182 | 392 | 177 | 470 | 212 | 305 | 397 | 343 | 452 | 424 | 3249 | 3172 | 6,421 | 71 | 71.3/125 |
| Blue/White | 307 | 510 | 165 | 379 | 385 | 556 | 212 | 461 | 182 | 392 | 177 | 470 | 212 | 305 | 368 | 343 | 382 | 390 | 3157 | 3039 | 6,196 | 71 | 70.3/124 |
| White | 296 | 477 | 150 | 379 | 365 | 500 | 190 | 461 | 164 | 350 | 171 | 440 | 184 | 297 | 368 | 330 | 382 | 390 | 2982 | 2912 | 5,894 | 71 | 68.7/121 |
| White/Gold | 296 | 477 | 150 | 340 | 282 | 500 | 190 | 461 | 147 | 310 | 171 | 440 | 184 | 297 | 328 | 330 | 345 | 341 | 2843 | 2746 | 5,589 | 71 | 67.3/119 |
| Gold | 291 | 420 | 98 | 340 | 282 | 496 | 173 | 378 | 147 | 310 | 150 | 397 | 172 | 294 | 328 | 308 | 345 | 341 | 2625 | 2645 | 5,270 | 71 | 65.8/117 |
| Red | 287 | 407 | 96 | 336 | 280 | 494 | 149 | 368 | 132 | 257 | 147 | 390 | 161 | 293 | 317 | 302 | 339 | 330 | 2549 | 2536 | 5,085 | 71 | 65.2/112 |
| Red/Green | 287 | 407 | 96 | 336 | 280 | 395 | 149 | 368 | 115 | 257 | 147 | 390 | 161 | 293 | 317 | 302 | 255 | 325 | 2433 | 2447 | 4,880 | 71 | 64.3/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.3 | 125 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 70.3 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.7 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Gold | 67.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.8 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.2 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Green | 64.3 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Ellwood City ›