Butler's Golf Course is a public facility in Elizabeth, Pennsylvania, a short distance from Pittsburgh. It offers 36 holes spread across two layouts, Woodside and Lakeside, with scenic terrain suited to a range of skill levels.
In addition to regular tee times, the course hosts golf outings and provides indoor golf and dining for visitors from the surrounding Pittsburgh area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1 | |||||
| Blue | 386 | 380 | 127 | 520 | 388 | 382 | 335 | 585 | 185 | 499 | 205 | 370 | 108 | 466 | 546 | 402 | 404 | 401 | 3288 | 3401 | 6,689 | 72 | 71.6/129 |
| White | 378 | 370 | 118 | 500 | 378 | 365 | 320 | 568 | 180 | 469 | 176 | 352 | 105 | 426 | 538 | 385 | 374 | 356 | 3177 | 3181 | 6,358 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| Gold | 297 | 274 | 114 | 420 | 326 | 218 | 310 | 543 | 150 | 413 | 157 | 329 | 96 | 337 | 414 | 361 | 364 | 319 | 2652 | 2790 | 5,442 | 72 | 66.0/117 |
| Red (M) | 290 | 267 | 112 | 410 | 316 | 211 | 305 | 532 | 145 | 374 | 131 | 311 | 89 | 308 | 397 | 336 | 333 | 309 | 2588 | 2588 | 5,176 | 72 | 64.8/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 436 | 155 | 314 | 392 | 322 | 386 | 532 | 417 | 159 | 472 | 352 | 310 | 161 | 503 | 168 | 411 | 417 | 420 | 3113 | 3214 | 6,327 | 72 | 70.2/123 |
| White | 421 | 145 | 304 | 382 | 317 | 368 | 512 | 409 | 154 | 458 | 343 | 303 | 153 | 491 | 163 | 401 | 404 | 405 | 3012 | 3121 | 6,133 | 72 | 69.3/121 |
| Gold | 341 | 135 | 293 | 372 | 311 | 290 | 447 | 323 | 149 | 378 | 259 | 255 | 148 | 421 | 157 | 291 | 280 | 287 | 2661 | 2476 | 5,137 | 72 | 64.7/112 |
| Red | 334 | 125 | 282 | 362 | 307 | 285 | 444 | 317 | 144 | 373 | 254 | 248 | 142 | 419 | 154 | 289 | 277 | 285 | 2600 | 2441 | 5,041 | 72 | 64.2/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside · Blue | 71.6 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lakeside · White | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Lakeside · Gold | 66.0 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Lakeside · Red (M) | 64.8 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Woodside · Blue | 70.2 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Woodside · White | 69.3 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Woodside · Gold | 64.7 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Woodside · Red | 64.2 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Elizabeth ›