
Ebensburg Country Club traces its origins to 1922, when a group of local golfers set out to build a course on a bluff just outside Ebensburg, Pennsylvania. The club opened the following year with nine holes, welcoming members and guests to the newly completed layout.
More than seven decades later, a second nine was added, giving the club what it describes as a tale of two nines. That addition was designed by golf course architect Ed Beidel and was built as a companion to the original holes. The combined course features gently rolling fairways and views of the surrounding mountains.
Beidel, a 1976 graduate of Penn State with a degree in landscape architecture, has worked on projects across the eastern United States and the Caribbean and is a licensed landscape architect in several states. He has been affiliated with the American Society of Golf Course Architects since 1988 and is a member of the American Society of Landscape Architects.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 478 | 165 | 421 | 356 | 222 | 397 | 351 | 478 | 163 | 382 | 187 | 534 | 336 | 200 | 432 | 520 | 404 | 431 | 3031 | 3426 | 6,457 | 71 | 72.0/138 |
| White | 488 | 157 | 380 | 349 | 218 | 391 | 353 | 464 | 155 | 363 | 171 | 511 | 327 | 173 | 403 | 478 | 377 | 405 | 2955 | 3208 | 6,163 | 71 | 70.5/136 |
| Black | 452 | 154 | 336 | 338 | 191 | 332 | 339 | 455 | 140 | 315 | 166 | 451 | 288 | 156 | 358 | 470 | 330 | 368 | 2737 | 2902 | 5,639 | 71 | 68.4/126 |
| Green/Black | 396 | 154 | 336 | 324 | 191 | 332 | 294 | 413 | 140 | 277 | 166 | 451 | 226 | 156 | 305 | 442 | 442 | 368 | 2580 | 2833 | 5,413 | 72 | 67.3/117 |
| Green | 396 | 127 | 329 | 324 | 187 | 326 | 294 | 413 | 136 | 277 | 127 | 446 | 226 | 127 | 305 | 442 | 295 | 332 | 2532 | 2577 | 5,109 | 71 | 65.7/116 |
| Red (M) | 391 | 91 | 292 | 286 | 113 | 308 | 290 | 370 | 84 | 247 | 125 | 381 | 193 | 84 | 305 | 434 | 288 | 298 | 2225 | 2355 | 4,580 | 71 | 63.5/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.0 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White | 70.5 | 136 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black | 68.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green/Black | 67.3 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Green | 65.7 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Red (M) | 63.5 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Johnstown ›