Morgan Hill Golf Course in Easton sits on dramatic, hilly terrain, with more than 300 feet of elevation change across the property and over 150 feet of change on the 12th hole alone. The routing takes advantage of the site's height, opening up wide views of surrounding farmland, the Pocono Mountains, nearby towns, Lafayette College, the Delaware River and the Delaware Water Gap.
Hazards include two ponds and 27 sand bunkers, along with numerous grass bunkers, grass hollows, mounding, natural wetlands and stands of mature trees. Among the course's distinctive features are six split fairways, which give players a choice of lines from the tee.
The closing hole illustrates the design well: the tee shot climbs a steep slope whose crest hides the landing area, while a bold line to the left can reach a section of fairway beyond a deep swale, leaving only a short pitch. The boomerang-shaped green curves right, with two bunkers on the inside of the curve and three set well below the putting surface along the outer edge.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| Green | 494 | 403 | 213 | 437 | 524 | 410 | 186 | 331 | 142 | 357 | 406 | 182 | 488 | 214 | 554 | 387 | 424 | 356 | 3140 | 3368 | 6,508 | 71 | 71.9/133 |
| White | 462 | 382 | 187 | 400 | 507 | 356 | 165 | 308 | 120 | 348 | 388 | 169 | 466 | 190 | 525 | 376 | 403 | 330 | 2887 | 3195 | 6,082 | 71 | 70.1/127 |
| White/Gold | 462 | 327 | 153 | 400 | 443 | 300 | 165 | 308 | 120 | 348 | 388 | 169 | 466 | 126 | 430 | 327 | 348 | 330 | 2678 | 2932 | 5,610 | 71 | 67.7/120 |
| Gold | 399 | 327 | 153 | 299 | 443 | 300 | 153 | 285 | 110 | 269 | 373 | 164 | 365 | 126 | 430 | 327 | 348 | 278 | 2469 | 2680 | 5,149 | 71 | 65.5/115 |
| Red | 345 | 322 | 148 | 294 | 438 | 294 | 118 | 280 | 104 | 264 | 367 | 159 | 355 | 121 | 423 | 322 | 343 | 271 | 2343 | 2625 | 4,968 | 71 | 64.6/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 71.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.1 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 67.7 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 65.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.6 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Easton ›