Great Bear Golf Club in East Stroudsburg sits in the Poconos and features an 18-hole Jack Nicklaus Signature Design, the only course of its kind in the region. The strategic layout is framed by native woodland and water, offering multiple options from the tee and risk-reward approach shots, with bent-grass greens and a routing that can be walked.
Alongside the course, the club offers golf memberships, private instruction, practice facilities, dining at Jack's Pub, and space for events and club programming.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 370 | 182 | 450 | 516 | 424 | 420 | 167 | 550 | 350 | 452 | 217 | 399 | 187 | 441 | 512 | 185 | 431 | 549 | 3429 | 3373 | 6,802 | 71 | 73.3/142 |
| Gold | 360 | 177 | 424 | 504 | 408 | 383 | 149 | 512 | 331 | 412 | 194 | 374 | 171 | 388 | 502 | 165 | 410 | 531 | 3248 | 3147 | 6,395 | 71 | 71.5/139 |
| Blue | 330 | 160 | 393 | 480 | 388 | 369 | 127 | 502 | 319 | 379 | 177 | 346 | 152 | 376 | 491 | 142 | 377 | 509 | 3068 | 2949 | 6,017 | 71 | 69.8/135 |
| White | 308 | 155 | 373 | 469 | 365 | 330 | 118 | 479 | 284 | 368 | 167 | 334 | 128 | 355 | 479 | 127 | 365 | 496 | 2881 | 2819 | 5,700 | 71 | 68.3/132 |
| Red | 279 | 127 | 341 | 437 | 311 | 300 | 96 | 447 | 265 | 302 | 153 | 285 | 115 | 211 | 408 | 97 | 327 | 448 | 2603 | 2346 | 4,949 | 71 | 64.9/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 142 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Gold | 71.5 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 69.8 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 68.3 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Red | 64.9 | 126 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in East Stroudsburg ›