
Applecross Country Club is a private club in Downingtown, Pennsylvania, with a course designed by Nicklaus Design that routes through rolling countryside and opened in 2011.
The club is part of the Talamore family of clubs, a group of five properties located in Pennsylvania and in Pinehurst, North Carolina, with members able to use the affiliated clubs. Full golf members also gain access to additional affiliated networks of courses in the United States and abroad.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 362 | 380 | 201 | 311 | 469 | 210 | 370 | 433 | 512 | 305 | 170 | 574 | 435 | 226 | 532 | 436 | 445 | 534 | 3248 | 3657 | 6,905 | 72 | 73.5/142 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 362 | 328 | 201 | 311 | 424 | 158 | 370 | 408 | 512 | 305 | 170 | 530 | 435 | 190 | 532 | 411 | 445 | 534 | 3074 | 3552 | 6,626 | 72 | 72.2/140 |
| Gold | 332 | 328 | 175 | 279 | 424 | 158 | 360 | 408 | 490 | 283 | 150 | 530 | 405 | 190 | 505 | 411 | 415 | 492 | 2954 | 3381 | 6,335 | 72 | 70.8/137 |
| Gold/Blue Combo | 332 | 328 | 168 | 279 | 383 | 158 | 340 | 381 | 490 | 283 | 150 | 530 | 373 | 130 | 505 | 387 | 383 | 492 | 2859 | 3233 | 6,092 | 72 | 69.7/134 |
| Blue | 300 | 310 | 168 | 273 | 383 | 148 | 340 | 381 | 467 | 272 | 116 | 514 | 373 | 130 | 487 | 387 | 383 | 475 | 2770 | 3137 | 5,907 | 72 | 68.8/133 |
| Blue/Green Combo | 300 | 310 | 126 | 273 | 312 | 148 | 236 | 332 | 467 | 272 | 116 | 461 | 318 | 126 | 445 | 350 | 333 | 475 | 2504 | 2896 | 5,400 | 72 | 66.6/119 |
| Green | 267 | 248 | 126 | 245 | 312 | 133 | 236 | 332 | 421 | 239 | 114 | 461 | 318 | 126 | 445 | 350 | 333 | 434 | 2320 | 2820 | 5,140 | 72 | 65.9/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 72.2 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Gold | 70.8 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold/Blue Combo | 69.7 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 68.8 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/Green Combo | 66.6 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Green | 65.9 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Downingtown ›