
The Golf Club at Frosty Valley Resort, formerly Frosty Valley Country Club, dates to 1961 and was laid out by the father-and-son design team of William and David Gordon.
The Gordons worked together from 1953 to 1973, producing courses across Pennsylvania, Maryland, New York, Delaware and Connecticut. Before 1950, William Gordon learned the trade building courses for architects including William Flynn, Donald Ross, Willie Park Jr. and Devereux Emmet. David Gordon studied agronomy at Penn State, rose through the William Gordon Co. and carried on the firm after his father's death in 1974. Their joint credits include the Grace and Weyhill courses at Saucon Valley Country Club.
Their design approach echoed the style associated with Robert Trent Jones, placing a premium on accurate tee shots and approaches. Bunkers typically guard the sides of the playing line rather than sitting behind greens, a placement William Gordon deliberately avoided.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Purple | 443 | 379 | 515 | 174 | 536 | 386 | 350 | 166 | 420 | 391 | 542 | 166 | 516 | 397 | 354 | 179 | 369 | 393 | 3369 | 3307 | 6,676 | 72 | 72.8/136 |
| Orange | 391 | 344 | 507 | 168 | 524 | 378 | 339 | 153 | 402 | 380 | 516 | 155 | 507 | 377 | 344 | 173 | 362 | 365 | 3206 | 3179 | 6,385 | 72 | 71.3/133 |
| Black | 391 | 325 | 507 | 168 | 524 | 360 | 339 | 153 | 304 | 364 | 504 | 155 | 497 | 300 | 344 | 173 | 324 | 361 | 3071 | 3022 | 6,093 | 72 | 70.0/128 |
| White | 332 | 236 | 450 | 158 | 433 | 307 | 284 | 142 | 304 | 297 | 444 | 137 | 442 | 300 | 282 | 165 | 324 | 307 | 2646 | 2698 | 5,344 | 72 | 66.7/119 |
| Blue | 325 | 236 | 450 | 103 | 433 | 307 | 284 | 142 | 304 | 289 | 444 | 129 | 442 | 300 | 282 | 113 | 227 | 307 | 2584 | 2533 | 5,117 | 72 | 65.7/116 |
| Family Tee | 142 | 142 | 240 | 45 | 268 | 114 | 153 | 56 | 176 | 160 | 270 | 45 | 230 | 175 | 139 | 49 | 167 | 142 | 1336 | 1377 | 2,713 | 56 | 55.6/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple | 72.8 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Orange | 71.3 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black | 70.0 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 66.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Blue | 65.7 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Family Tee | 55.6 | 95 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Bloomsburg ›