
Huntsville Golf Club was founded in 1994 by Richard Maslow, who engaged golf course architect Rees Jones to lay out a course designed to challenge players while fitting naturally into the surrounding landscape. The clubhouse was designed by architect Peter Bohlin of Bohlin Cywinski Jackson and has remained a defining element of the club's character.
The club is now owned by a group of local families — the Barbacci, Horn, Lambert, McCarthy and Metz families — each with long-standing connections to the property. Their stated aim is to maintain the club's heritage while continuing to invest in course conditioning and clubhouse improvements, including a new dining room and bar, along with expanded social and dining offerings for members, all while respecting the original architectural character of the club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 516 | 390 | 184 | 370 | 190 | 456 | 430 | 450 | 570 | 413 | 439 | 502 | 444 | 552 | 213 | 387 | 176 | 453 | 3556 | 3579 | 7,135 | 72 | 75.3/143 |
| Gold | 494 | 361 | 165 | 354 | 173 | 437 | 409 | 432 | 550 | 393 | 422 | 488 | 423 | 479 | 195 | 369 | 169 | 432 | 3375 | 3370 | 6,745 | 72 | 73.4/141 |
| Green | 479 | 328 | 145 | 327 | 151 | 411 | 392 | 408 | 520 | 373 | 399 | 473 | 404 | 460 | 165 | 361 | 153 | 409 | 3161 | 3197 | 6,358 | 72 | 72.0/134 |
| White | 454 | 322 | 139 | 271 | 140 | 338 | 382 | 395 | 497 | 368 | 375 | 439 | 380 | 442 | 158 | 347 | 149 | 402 | 2938 | 3060 | 5,998 | 72 | 70.4/133 |
| Silver | 388 | 299 | 114 | 266 | 110 | 319 | 333 | 358 | 454 | 300 | 358 | 390 | 331 | 368 | 136 | 326 | 145 | 338 | 2641 | 2692 | 5,333 | 72 | 67.4/126 |
| Red | 359 | 280 | 114 | 260 | 110 | 316 | 330 | 358 | 454 | 295 | 358 | 390 | 331 | 368 | 136 | 326 | 118 | 338 | 2581 | 2660 | 5,241 | 72 | 66.6/124 |
| Blue | 277 | 173 | 57 | 178 | 105 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 306 | 220 | 220 | 275 | 238 | 272 | 102 | 225 | 124 | 234 | 1801 | 1910 | 3,711 | 72 | 60.3/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.3 | 143 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Gold | 73.4 | 141 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Green | 72.0 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.4 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Silver | 67.4 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 66.6 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Blue | 60.3 | 112 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Dallas ›