Montour Heights Country Club traces its origins to 1911, when a group of local residents — among them John Robinson McCune III, father of Charles L. McCune — organized the club and oversaw construction of a nine-hole course the following year. Members inspecting the work in the evenings were struck by the sunsets over the property and named it the Sunset Golf Club. The club now occupies the grounds of the former McCune Estate.
Reorganized under its present name in 1917, the club grew during the post-World War I years to roughly 92 acres and built its first clubhouse. Following the Depression years of the early 1930s, members began seeking amenities geared toward families.
Activity slowed during the Second World War, but membership rose again afterward, leaving the nine-hole layout short of room. The adjacent 56-acre Moreland property, home at the time to the wife of founding member W.C. Moreland, offered the only option for expansion.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| Black | 361 | 150 | 411 | 525 | 284 | 432 | 189 | 388 | 520 | 421 | 379 | 374 | 183 | 476 | 504 | 197 | 411 | 424 | 3260 | 3369 | 6,629 | 72 | 73.0/141 |
| Black/Blue | 361 | 150 | 376 | 525 | 284 | 432 | 152 | 375 | 520 | 374 | 379 | 374 | 183 | 454 | 504 | 164 | 393 | 424 | 3175 | 3249 | 6,424 | 72 | 72.0/137 |
| Blue | 340 | 143 | 376 | 490 | 282 | 380 | 152 | 375 | 468 | 374 | 348 | 322 | 163 | 454 | 485 | 164 | 393 | 385 | 3006 | 3088 | 6,094 | 72 | 70.3/133 |
| Blue/Yellow | 340 | 129 | 340 | 490 | 260 | 360 | 152 | 317 | 468 | 346 | 335 | 322 | 163 | 454 | 485 | 164 | 361 | 360 | 2856 | 2990 | 5,846 | 72 | 69.0/130 |
| Yellow | 320 | 129 | 340 | 415 | 260 | 360 | 140 | 317 | 435 | 346 | 335 | 283 | 125 | 415 | 454 | 120 | 361 | 360 | 2716 | 2799 | 5,515 | 72 | 67.5/122 |
| Yellow/Green | 295 | 129 | 291 | 415 | 230 | 360 | 140 | 260 | 435 | 305 | 335 | 283 | 125 | 415 | 454 | 120 | 361 | 345 | 2555 | 2743 | 5,298 | 72 | 66.1/118 |
| Green | 295 | 121 | 291 | 395 | 230 | 349 | 135 | 260 | 394 | 305 | 306 | 258 | 125 | 319 | 443 | 120 | 326 | 345 | 2470 | 2547 | 5,017 | 72 | 65.0/114 |
| Green/Red | 295 | 98 | 218 | 395 | 230 | 317 | 128 | 260 | 394 | 305 | 222 | 258 | 125 | 310 | 374 | 120 | 225 | 276 | 2335 | 2215 | 4,550 | 72 | 62.7/112 |
| Red | 276 | 98 | 218 | 385 | 167 | 317 | 128 | 260 | 384 | 271 | 222 | 258 | 125 | 310 | 374 | 92 | 225 | 276 | 2233 | 2153 | 4,386 | 72 | 62.2/111 |
| Forward Tee 2 | 155 | 60 | 220 | 355 | 170 | 320 | 85 | 255 | 380 | 230 | 225 | 250 | 100 | 300 | 340 | 95 | 225 | 240 | 2000 | 2005 | 4,005 | 72 | 60.8/106 |
| Forward Tee 1 | 130 | 40 | 180 | 315 | 110 | 190 | 65 | 190 | 280 | 200 | 175 | 165 | 75 | 240 | 280 | 70 | 150 | 210 | 1500 | 1565 | 3,065 | 72 | 57.5/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.0 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Black/Blue | 72.0 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue | 70.3 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Yellow | 69.0 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Yellow | 67.5 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Yellow/Green | 66.1 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Green | 65.0 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green/Red | 62.7 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Red | 62.2 | 111 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Forward Tee 2 | 60.8 | 106 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 23 |
| Forward Tee 1 | 57.5 | 99 | -15 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Coraopolis ›Top courses near Pittsburgh ›