Coatesville Country Club is a private club in Coatesville, Pennsylvania, serving the area where western Chester County meets eastern Lancaster County. It has been a center of golf and social activity in the region for more than a century.
The club was founded in 1921 by local business leaders drawn from Lukens Steel, Parkesburg Iron, and The Coatesville Record. The original layout had nine holes, and a second nine was added in 1922 to complete the 18-hole course played today.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 11 | |||||
| Blue | 484 | 162 | 532 | 160 | 409 | 210 | 319 | 378 | 364 | 537 | 303 | 223 | 220 | 429 | 535 | 310 | 426 | 371 | 3018 | 3354 | 6,372 | 71 | 70.8/128 |
| White | 454 | 156 | 522 | 152 | 403 | 197 | 271 | 369 | 352 | 523 | 293 | 220 | 215 | 401 | 533 | 310 | 412 | 340 | 2876 | 3247 | 6,123 | 71 | 69.6/126 |
| Gold | 413 | 141 | 477 | 142 | 403 | 185 | 265 | 328 | 330 | 471 | 278 | 197 | 183 | 389 | 484 | 299 | 386 | 330 | 2684 | 3017 | 5,701 | 71 | 67.7/122 |
| Gold/Green | 413 | 141 | 477 | 142 | 292 | 101 | 265 | 328 | 330 | 471 | 278 | 144 | 183 | 292 | 484 | 299 | 284 | 330 | 2489 | 2765 | 5,254 | 71 | 65.7/118 |
| Green | 358 | 134 | 390 | 141 | 292 | 101 | 223 | 328 | 330 | 378 | 278 | 144 | 128 | 292 | 395 | 299 | 284 | 320 | 2297 | 2518 | 4,815 | 71 | 63.7/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.6 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 67.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold/Green | 65.7 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green | 63.7 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Newark ›