Panorama is a 1960s-era course laid out across a gently sloping 160-acre valley that was once working farmland. The routing mixes long par 4s that can play like par 5s when the wind is up with shorter, reachable par 4s that reward an aggressive line, and the terrain produces a varied set of approach shots from hole to hole. Ponds and surrounding open land frame the play and draw local wildlife.
The course was founded in 1964 by Paul Vauter, who converted the family farm, Meadow Breeze, into a golf course originally called Crystal Lake Golf Course. He was inspired by Arnold Palmer. The name was later changed to Panorama, at the suggestion of his wife, Peg, in reference to the wide views from the property. It remains a public course in the Endless Mountains region of northeastern Pennsylvania.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 532 | 165 | 489 | 378 | 504 | 391 | 360 | 392 | 384 | 438 | 382 | 354 | 424 | 193 | 391 | 339 | 490 | 466 | 3595 | 3477 | 7,072 | 72 | 73.3/131 |
| Blue | 489 | 131 | 442 | 363 | 490 | 369 | 325 | 358 | 350 | 379 | 326 | 311 | 367 | 162 | 331 | 318 | 457 | 401 | 3317 | 3052 | 6,369 | 72 | 70.1/125 |
| White | 429 | 124 | 402 | 317 | 456 | 318 | 313 | 314 | 317 | 349 | 281 | 280 | 326 | 140 | 303 | 290 | 406 | 357 | 2990 | 2732 | 5,722 | 72 | 67.2/118 |
| Gold | 382 | 117 | 367 | 291 | 389 | 302 | 266 | 280 | 280 | 306 | 256 | 229 | 283 | 133 | 291 | 257 | 358 | 335 | 2674 | 2448 | 5,122 | 72 | 64.4/113 |
| Red | 343 | 110 | 316 | 252 | 349 | 256 | 245 | 250 | 238 | 279 | 246 | 205 | 254 | 126 | 204 | 221 | 317 | 294 | 2359 | 2146 | 4,505 | 72 | 61.9/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.1 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.2 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 64.4 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 61.9 | 108 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Clifford Township ›