
Clearfield Curwensville Country Club traces its origins to 1909, with the golf course itself laid out in 1924 by architect Alexander Findlay. Set on 64 acres between Clearfield and Curwensville, Pennsylvania, the course is bordered by surrounding neighborhoods and offers a quiet, well-kept and challenging round. It began as a six-hole layout, with three additional holes added later to form the nine holes played today.
Findlay, often referred to as the father of American golf, worked as an architect, player, club maker and promoter of the game from 1886 until his death in 1942, designing well over 200 courses in his lifetime, beginning with a six-hole layout in Fullerton, Nebraska, in 1887. A native of Scotland, he played regularly at the Mercantile Golf Club in Montrose and is credited with being the first golfer to card a 72 over 18 holes in competition, a score thought to have shaped the standard par of 72.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 15 | |||||
| Grey | 385 | 380 | 540 | 190 | 410 | 415 | 148 | 555 | 195 | 387 | 377 | 538 | 179 | 417 | 408 | 150 | 547 | 340 | 3218 | 3343 | 6,561 | 71 | 72.8/139 |
| White/Blue | 371 | 370 | 523 | 165 | 358 | 394 | 128 | 523 | 183 | 377 | 377 | 538 | 179 | 374 | 400 | 144 | 523 | 339 | 3015 | 3251 | 6,266 | 71 | 70.6/135 |
| Green/White | 350 | 312 | 465 | 150 | 285 | 335 | 115 | 493 | 176 | 371 | 370 | 523 | 165 | 358 | 394 | 128 | 523 | 330 | 2681 | 3162 | 5,843 | 71 | 69.1/127 |
| Red/Yellow | 347 | 311 | 344 | 145 | 277 | 333 | 125 | 490 | 176 | 300 | 211 | 463 | 140 | 287 | 333 | 110 | 442 | 273 | 2548 | 2559 | 5,107 | 71 | 65.6/116 |
| Pink/Black | 300 | 311 | 344 | 145 | 277 | 333 | 125 | 442 | 176 | 300 | 211 | 344 | 140 | 287 | 333 | 110 | 442 | 273 | 2453 | 2440 | 4,893 | 71 | 64.6/114 |
| Purple/Black | 257 | 211 | 344 | 140 | 215 | 295 | 110 | 360 | 158 | 300 | 211 | 344 | 140 | 287 | 333 | 110 | 442 | 273 | 2090 | 2440 | 4,530 | 71 | 62.0/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grey | 72.8 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| White/Blue | 70.6 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Green/White | 69.1 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Red/Yellow | 65.6 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Pink/Black | 64.6 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Purple/Black | 62.0 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Clearfield ›