
Buck Hill Falls sits in the Pocono mountains at Canadensis, Pennsylvania, on land with a long history as a summer retreat. The property passed in 1900 to Samuel E. Griscom, a Philadelphia Quaker, who inherited it from his father and imagined it as a quiet mountain escape from city life. He asked his friend Howard Jenkins, a newspaper editor, to survey the undeveloped tract; Jenkins traveled there with his sons Charles, Arthur and Edward and with Henry T. Paiste.
The visitors found stands of hemlock, flowering rhododendron, grey boulders and running mountain water, and returned convinced of the setting's appeal. Within a year the first 43 lots at Buck Hill Falls had been laid out and sold, largely to fellow Quakers and later to New York families. The early residents were keen hikers and picnickers who worked to expand the community's recreational offerings, from which the present-day golf grew.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 15 | |||||
| Blue | 340 | 292 | 488 | 558 | 168 | 354 | 182 | 440 | 356 | 154 | 398 | 156 | 348 | 419 | 436 | 354 | 405 | 169 | 3178 | 2839 | 6,017 | 70 | 69.4/126 |
| White | 335 | 282 | 458 | 548 | 144 | 345 | 172 | 400 | 326 | 143 | 388 | 150 | 342 | 414 | 434 | 342 | 399 | 164 | 3010 | 2776 | 5,786 | 70 | 68.4/122 |
| Gold | 304 | 243 | 395 | 446 | 129 | 327 | 165 | 335 | 326 | 138 | 259 | 146 | 336 | 400 | 431 | 274 | 397 | 131 | 2670 | 2512 | 5,182 | 70 | 65.5/114 |
| Red | 295 | 224 | 366 | 440 | 120 | 290 | 160 | 330 | 271 | 138 | 244 | 146 | 336 | 335 | 431 | 274 | 397 | 94 | 2496 | 2395 | 4,891 | 70 | 64.2/111 |
| Green | 223 | 201 | 290 | 390 | 89 | 225 | 75 | 238 | 239 | 105 | 244 | 114 | 255 | 304 | 338 | 193 | 387 | 94 | 1970 | 2034 | 4,004 | 70 | 60.7/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 15 | |||||
| Blue | 154 | 398 | 156 | 348 | 419 | 436 | 354 | 405 | 169 | 343 | 510 | 336 | 563 | 387 | 392 | 161 | 432 | 207 | 2839 | 3331 | 6,170 | 70 | 69.5/124 |
| White | 143 | 388 | 150 | 342 | 414 | 434 | 342 | 399 | 164 | 336 | 475 | 322 | 554 | 361 | 382 | 149 | 410 | 199 | 2776 | 3188 | 5,964 | 70 | 68.6/122 |
| Gold | 138 | 259 | 146 | 336 | 400 | 431 | 274 | 397 | 131 | 318 | 440 | 278 | 489 | 310 | 314 | 139 | 340 | 166 | 2512 | 2794 | 5,306 | 70 | 65.3/115 |
| Red | 138 | 244 | 146 | 336 | 335 | 431 | 274 | 397 | 94 | 263 | 430 | 267 | 480 | 297 | 298 | 129 | 310 | 156 | 2395 | 2630 | 5,025 | 70 | 64.1/112 |
| Green | 105 | 244 | 114 | 255 | 304 | 338 | 193 | 387 | 94 | 196 | 372 | 215 | 392 | 227 | 240 | 105 | 275 | 115 | 2034 | 2137 | 4,171 | 70 | 60.7/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 343 | 510 | 336 | 563 | 387 | 392 | 161 | 432 | 207 | 340 | 292 | 488 | 558 | 168 | 354 | 182 | 440 | 356 | 3331 | 3178 | 6,509 | 72 | 71.3/129 |
| Blue/White | 343 | 475 | 336 | 563 | 361 | 382 | 149 | 410 | 207 | 340 | 292 | 488 | 548 | 144 | 345 | 182 | 400 | 356 | 3226 | 3095 | 6,321 | 72 | 70.3/128 |
| White | 336 | 475 | 322 | 554 | 361 | 382 | 149 | 410 | 199 | 335 | 282 | 458 | 548 | 144 | 345 | 172 | 400 | 326 | 3188 | 3010 | 6,198 | 72 | 69.8/126 |
| White/Gold | 336 | 475 | 278 | 489 | 310 | 382 | 149 | 340 | 166 | 304 | 282 | 395 | 446 | 144 | 345 | 172 | 335 | 326 | 2925 | 2749 | 5,674 | 72 | 67.3/119 |
| Gold | 318 | 440 | 278 | 489 | 310 | 314 | 139 | 340 | 166 | 304 | 243 | 395 | 446 | 129 | 327 | 165 | 335 | 326 | 2794 | 2670 | 5,464 | 72 | 66.4/116 |
| Red | 263 | 430 | 267 | 480 | 297 | 298 | 129 | 310 | 156 | 295 | 224 | 366 | 440 | 120 | 290 | 160 | 330 | 271 | 2630 | 2496 | 5,126 | 72 | 64.9/113 |
| Green | 196 | 372 | 215 | 392 | 227 | 240 | 105 | 275 | 115 | 223 | 201 | 290 | 390 | 89 | 225 | 75 | 238 | 239 | 2137 | 1970 | 4,107 | 72 | 60.8/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Red · Blue | 69.4 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/Red · White | 68.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/Red · Gold | 65.5 | 114 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Blue/Red · Red | 64.2 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Blue/Red · Green | 60.7 | 105 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Red/White · Blue | 69.5 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Red/White · White | 68.6 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Red/White · Gold | 65.3 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red/White · Red | 64.1 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/White · Green | 60.7 | 105 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| White/Blue · Blue | 71.3 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White/Blue · Blue/White | 70.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Blue · White | 69.8 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Blue · White/Gold | 67.3 | 119 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Blue · Gold | 66.4 | 116 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White/Blue · Red | 64.9 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| White/Blue · Green | 60.8 | 105 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near East Stroudsburg ›