West Shore Country Club opens with a short, straight par 4 where position matters more than distance; many players choose an iron from the tee to leave a short approach into a green split into two distinct tiers.
The second is a long par 5 that bends gently to the right, with fairway bunkers guarding the right side that encourage a drive down the left. Approaches tend to kick left on landing, so the right-center of the fairway is the favored line into a slightly elevated green. The third is a demanding par 3 defended by bunkers on both sides and front left, though shots landing short on the right can bound forward onto the putting surface.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 311 | 547 | 210 | 578 | 391 | 393 | 407 | 347 | 174 | 371 | 417 | 541 | 177 | 397 | 312 | 434 | 545 | 176 | 3358 | 3370 | 6,728 | 72 | 72.9/138 |
| Blue/White | 311 | 547 | 186 | 538 | 391 | 355 | 407 | 303 | 174 | 329 | 417 | 541 | 155 | 382 | 312 | 394 | 515 | 176 | 3212 | 3221 | 6,433 | 72 | 71.4/136 |
| White | 284 | 497 | 186 | 538 | 358 | 355 | 400 | 303 | 165 | 329 | 397 | 494 | 155 | 382 | 298 | 394 | 515 | 168 | 3086 | 3132 | 6,218 | 72 | 70.3/134 |
| White/Gold | 284 | 469 | 177 | 451 | 337 | 355 | 400 | 242 | 165 | 329 | 373 | 494 | 144 | 382 | 298 | 323 | 451 | 168 | 2880 | 2962 | 5,842 | 72 | 68.7/126 |
| Gold | 271 | 469 | 177 | 451 | 337 | 307 | 326 | 242 | 143 | 280 | 373 | 395 | 144 | 294 | 270 | 323 | 451 | 160 | 2723 | 2690 | 5,413 | 72 | 67.1/118 |
| Family | 181 | 300 | 57 | 332 | 164 | 151 | 219 | 155 | 105 | 203 | 207 | 280 | 140 | 179 | 134 | 193 | 259 | 125 | 1664 | 1720 | 3,384 | 67 | 59.5/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.9 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue/White | 71.4 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.3 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold | 68.7 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.1 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Family | 59.5 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Harrisburg ›