
Riverside Golf sits in Cambridge Springs, a town that grew up as a resort destination in the early twentieth century, when hotels and private clubs across the country were adding golf to their attractions.
The course traces its beginnings to 1915, when William Baird of the Riverside Hotel began laying out nine holes on the land just north of the hotel.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 559 | 295 | 180 | 505 | 427 | 236 | 325 | 191 | 436 | 351 | 128 | 326 | 193 | 354 | 524 | 481 | 465 | 356 | 3154 | 3178 | 6,332 | 71 | 71.0/128 |
| White | 553 | 290 | 157 | 474 | 390 | 207 | 314 | 173 | 432 | 349 | 128 | 326 | 185 | 311 | 524 | 449 | 413 | 344 | 2990 | 3029 | 6,019 | 71 | 69.3/125 |
| Gold | 505 | 283 | 140 | 409 | 361 | 177 | 280 | 154 | 327 | 269 | 116 | 304 | 171 | 258 | 409 | 401 | 270 | 317 | 2636 | 2515 | 5,151 | 72 | 64.8/112 |
| Red | 505 | 283 | 140 | 409 | 361 | 177 | 280 | 154 | 327 | 269 | 116 | 304 | 171 | 258 | 409 | 401 | 270 | 317 | 2636 | 2515 | 5,151 | 72 | 64.8/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.0 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.3 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 64.8 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Red | 64.8 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Meadville ›