Bluestone Country Club traces its origins to late 1949, when a group of friends set out to establish a new country club. Led by Philadelphia attorney Sylvan Cohen, the group founded the club under the name Meadowlands. The original purchase covered 130 acres along with a manor house, swimming pool, stables and other facilities.
That stone manor, now called The Country House, is largely Georgian in design, partly covered in vines, with tall chimneys rising along a long roofline. Flowering shrubs and mature hardwoods surround the complex.
The course occupies open, gently rolling ground that was once grazing land for cattle and horses. A renovation in the mid-1990s added seven new holes, revised several others, removed trees and introduced water hazards, reshaping the par-71 Championship Course into a more modern test.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 529 | 411 | 173 | 523 | 367 | 218 | 397 | 318 | 432 | 360 | 410 | 168 | 342 | 377 | 422 | 160 | 485 | 402 | 3368 | 3126 | 6,494 | 71 | 72.5/132 |
| Black/Blue | 529 | 399 | 173 | 523 | 352 | 193 | 397 | 307 | 389 | 360 | 397 | 168 | 332 | 377 | 409 | 150 | 485 | 402 | 3262 | 3080 | 6,342 | 71 | 71.8/130 |
| Blue | 492 | 399 | 155 | 475 | 352 | 193 | 375 | 307 | 389 | 328 | 397 | 148 | 332 | 360 | 409 | 150 | 475 | 371 | 3137 | 2970 | 6,107 | 71 | 70.7/126 |
| Blue/Gold | 492 | 385 | 126 | 422 | 352 | 171 | 375 | 307 | 344 | 328 | 397 | 148 | 312 | 360 | 389 | 150 | 428 | 344 | 2974 | 2856 | 5,830 | 71 | 69.3/125 |
| Gold | 469 | 385 | 126 | 422 | 319 | 171 | 352 | 289 | 344 | 315 | 388 | 134 | 312 | 335 | 389 | 129 | 428 | 344 | 2877 | 2774 | 5,651 | 71 | 68.5/123 |
| Red | 408 | 369 | 108 | 412 | 314 | 140 | 326 | 285 | 305 | 305 | 337 | 128 | 302 | 319 | 354 | 115 | 417 | 325 | 2667 | 2602 | 5,269 | 71 | 66.7/120 |
| Forward 1 | 291 | 218 | 86 | 300 | 182 | 112 | 205 | 190 | 191 | 185 | 220 | 93 | 163 | 188 | 225 | 107 | 325 | 175 | 1775 | 1681 | 3,456 | 71 | 59.8/110 |
| Forward 2 | 163 | 134 | 66 | 198 | 82 | 80 | 112 | 104 | 125 | 119 | 144 | 65 | 107 | 132 | 145 | 75 | 227 | 130 | 1064 | 1144 | 2,208 | 71 | 51.7/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.5 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue | 71.8 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.7 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/Gold | 69.3 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.5 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 66.7 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Forward 1 | 59.8 | 110 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Forward 2 | 51.7 | 95 | -19 | -15 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Blue Bell ›