Fox Run Golf Course is a public course in Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania, established in 1984 on ground that was formerly home to the old Palisades Golf Course. Founder Max Mesing built the club with the help of his family, including his brother Bill, and it became a regular host of events, tournaments and outings.
Mesing managed the operation for more than three decades, during which he won several tournaments between 1989 and 1999 and qualified for the US Senior Open. The Mesing family ran the course until 2024, when it was sold to another local family: Glenn, Matt, Kent and Ryan Stroupe.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 463 | 214 | 404 | 396 | 390 | 167 | 369 | 411 | 477 | 480 | 160 | 455 | 416 | 455 | 174 | 340 | 330 | 181 | 3291 | 2991 | 6,668 | 71 | 70.1/120 |
| White | 440 | 187 | 374 | 387 | 355 | 140 | 359 | 381 | 477 | 452 | 150 | 440 | 375 | 443 | 139 | 325 | 315 | 155 | 3100 | 2794 | 6,300 | 72 | 68.3/116 |
| Gold | 412 | 163 | 301 | 317 | 300 | 130 | 337 | 300 | 388 | 440 | 140 | 400 | 329 | 416 | 126 | 305 | 300 | 128 | 2648 | 2584 | 5,589 | 72 | 65.2/110 |
| Red | 290 | 154 | 255 | 267 | 271 | 110 | 214 | 251 | 368 | 405 | 130 | 355 | 254 | 325 | 115 | 230 | 295 | 82 | 2180 | 2191 | 5,214 | 72 | 61.7/100 |
| Silver | 227 | 70 | 223 | 154 | 205 | 110 | 172 | 205 | 292 | 196 | 130 | 248 | 179 | 244 | 115 | 230 | 295 | 72 | 1658 | 1709 | 3,367 | 72 | 57.6/89 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.1 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 68.3 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 65.2 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 61.7 | 100 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
| Silver | 57.6 | 89 | -14 | -10 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Beaver Falls ›