#3 of 3 in Beaver Falls
Black Hawk Golf Course
Beaver Falls, PA · Public · 18 holes · Est. 1927
Ranked in Beaver FallsAtmosphere3rd of 3 in Beaver Falls
Views & scenery3rd of 3 in Beaver Falls
Course conditions3rd of 3 in Beaver Falls
Clubhouse food3rd of 3 in Beaver Falls
Layout & design3rd of 3 in Beaver Falls
DifficultyEasier than most courses in Beaver Falls
EasierHarder
About Black Hawk Golf Course
Black Hawk Golf Course in Beaver Falls dates to 1929, when it was founded by R.S. Blackwood. The same family has operated it ever since, now into its fifth generation, giving the property more than 90 years of continuous history.
The public facility offers 36 holes of golf suited to families and to players across a range of skill levels. Relatively short by modern standards, the layout rewards accuracy and shot placement rather than raw driving distance, so the challenge remains fair without depending on length. Course conditioning is handled by the on-site maintenance staff.
At a glance
- Access
- Public
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 6,250 yards
- Tees
- 24 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 68.3 / 114 slope
- Opened
- 1927
- Difficulty
- Easier than most
Scorecard
Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #2
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| White | 310 | 165 | 467 | 278 | 183 | 388 | 313 | 280 | 542 | 529 | 191 | 291 | 373 | 387 | 180 | 369 | 460 | 327 | 2926 | 3107 | 6,033 | 72 | 68.3/114 |
|---|
| Blue | 300 | 150 | 460 | 262 | 165 | 346 | 297 | 272 | 489 | 494 | 182 | 277 | 345 | 367 | 170 | 321 | 440 | 317 | 2741 | 2913 | 5,654 | 72 | 66.9/105 |
|---|
| Gold | 257 | 135 | 365 | 250 | 155 | 310 | 280 | 243 | 434 | 442 | 170 | 243 | 277 | 288 | 155 | 271 | 405 | 288 | 2429 | 2539 | 4,968 | 72 | 63.7/99 |
|---|
| Green | 224 | 115 | 330 | 210 | 142 | 278 | 221 | 240 | 369 | 369 | 153 | 193 | 236 | 243 | 125 | 222 | 343 | 252 | 2129 | 2136 | 4,265 | 72 | 61.0/97 |
|---|
Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #3
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| White | 310 | 165 | 467 | 278 | 183 | 388 | 313 | 280 | 542 | 319 | 321 | 197 | 327 | 411 | 172 | 287 | 492 | 547 | 2926 | 3073 | 5,999 | 72 | 68.0/112 |
|---|
| Blue | 300 | 150 | 460 | 262 | 165 | 346 | 297 | 272 | 489 | 316 | 279 | 179 | 319 | 367 | 159 | 269 | 451 | 497 | 2741 | 2836 | 5,577 | 72 | 65.6/107 |
|---|
| Gold | 257 | 135 | 365 | 250 | 155 | 310 | 280 | 243 | 434 | 264 | 242 | 150 | 282 | 313 | 137 | 235 | 395 | 427 | 2429 | 2445 | 4,874 | 72 | 62.8/96 |
|---|
| Green | 224 | 115 | 330 | 210 | 142 | 278 | 221 | 240 | 369 | 216 | 212 | 133 | 244 | 262 | 111 | 194 | 341 | 372 | 2129 | 2085 | 4,214 | 72 | 60.8/92 |
|---|
Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #4
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| White | 310 | 165 | 467 | 278 | 183 | 388 | 313 | 280 | 542 | 601 | 281 | 385 | 172 | 365 | 333 | 182 | 259 | 565 | 2926 | 3143 | 6,069 | 72 | 68.5/112 |
|---|
| Blue | 300 | 150 | 460 | 262 | 165 | 346 | 297 | 272 | 489 | 515 | 269 | 367 | 158 | 340 | 311 | 168 | 245 | 515 | 2741 | 2888 | 5,629 | 72 | 66.5/107 |
|---|
| Gold | 257 | 135 | 365 | 250 | 155 | 310 | 280 | 243 | 434 | 468 | 260 | 315 | 146 | 321 | 288 | 150 | 233 | 470 | 2429 | 2651 | 5,080 | 72 | 64.1/99 |
|---|
| Green | 224 | 115 | 330 | 210 | 142 | 278 | 221 | 240 | 369 | 338 | 220 | 263 | 123 | 235 | 230 | 137 | 205 | 410 | 2129 | 2161 | 4,290 | 72 | 61.0/95 |
|---|
Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #3
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| White | 529 | 191 | 291 | 373 | 387 | 180 | 369 | 460 | 327 | 319 | 321 | 197 | 327 | 411 | 172 | 287 | 492 | 547 | 3107 | 3073 | 6,183 | 72 | 69.5/115 |
|---|
| Blue | 494 | 182 | 277 | 345 | 367 | 170 | 321 | 440 | 317 | 316 | 279 | 179 | 319 | 367 | 159 | 269 | 451 | 497 | 2913 | 2836 | 5,700 | 72 | 67.3/111 |
|---|
| Gold | 442 | 170 | 243 | 277 | 288 | 155 | 271 | 405 | 288 | 264 | 242 | 150 | 282 | 313 | 137 | 235 | 395 | 427 | 2539 | 2445 | 4,962 | 72 | 64.1/99 |
|---|
| Green | 369 | 153 | 193 | 236 | 243 | 125 | 222 | 343 | 252 | 216 | 212 | 133 | 244 | 262 | 111 | 194 | 341 | 372 | 2136 | 2085 | 4,207 | 72 | 61.4/99 |
|---|
Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #4
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| White | 529 | 191 | 291 | 373 | 387 | 180 | 369 | 460 | 327 | 601 | 281 | 385 | 172 | 365 | 333 | 182 | 259 | 565 | 3107 | 3143 | 6,250 | 72 | 70.0/115 |
|---|
| Blue | 494 | 182 | 277 | 345 | 367 | 170 | 321 | 440 | 317 | 515 | 269 | 367 | 158 | 340 | 311 | 168 | 245 | 515 | 2913 | 2888 | 5,801 | 72 | 68.2/111 |
|---|
| Gold | 442 | 170 | 243 | 277 | 288 | 155 | 271 | 405 | 288 | 468 | 260 | 315 | 146 | 321 | 288 | 150 | 233 | 470 | 2539 | 2651 | 5,190 | 72 | 65.4/102 |
|---|
| Green | 369 | 153 | 193 | 236 | 243 | 125 | 222 | 343 | 252 | 338 | 220 | 263 | 123 | 235 | 230 | 137 | 205 | 410 | 2136 | 2161 | 4,297 | 72 | 61.4/99 |
|---|
Black Hawk Golf Course #3 & #4
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| White | 319 | 321 | 197 | 327 | 411 | 172 | 287 | 492 | 547 | 601 | 281 | 385 | 172 | 365 | 333 | 182 | 259 | 565 | 3073 | 3143 | 6,216 | 72 | 69.7/113 |
|---|
| Blue | 316 | 279 | 179 | 319 | 367 | 159 | 269 | 451 | 497 | 515 | 269 | 367 | 158 | 340 | 311 | 168 | 245 | 515 | 2836 | 2888 | 5,724 | 72 | 66.9/112 |
|---|
| Gold | 264 | 242 | 150 | 282 | 313 | 137 | 235 | 395 | 427 | 468 | 260 | 315 | 146 | 321 | 288 | 150 | 233 | 470 | 2445 | 2651 | 5,096 | 72 | 64.5/98 |
|---|
| Green | 216 | 212 | 133 | 244 | 262 | 111 | 194 | 341 | 372 | 338 | 220 | 263 | 123 | 235 | 230 | 137 | 205 | 410 | 2085 | 2161 | 4,246 | 72 | 61.2/94 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Black Hawk Golf Course
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #2 · White | 68.3 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #2 · Blue | 66.9 | 105 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #2 · Gold | 63.7 | 99 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #2 · Green | 61.0 | 97 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #3 · White | 68.0 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #3 · Blue | 65.6 | 107 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #3 · Gold | 62.8 | 96 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #3 · Green | 60.8 | 92 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #4 · White | 68.5 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #4 · Blue | 66.5 | 107 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #4 · Gold | 64.1 | 99 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #1 & #4 · Green | 61.0 | 95 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #3 · White | 69.5 | 115 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #3 · Blue | 67.3 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #3 · Gold | 64.1 | 99 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #3 · Green | 61.4 | 99 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #4 · White | 70.0 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #4 · Blue | 68.2 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #4 · Gold | 65.4 | 102 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #2 & #4 · Green | 61.4 | 99 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #3 & #4 · White | 69.7 | 113 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #3 & #4 · Blue | 66.9 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #3 & #4 · Gold | 64.5 | 98 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
|---|
| Black Hawk Golf Course #3 & #4 · Green | 61.2 | 94 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Black Hawk Golf Course
- Rolling Acres Golf CourseBeaver Falls · Public · 18 holes · 1.4 mi8.9
- Seven Oaks Country ClubBeaver · Private · 18 holes · 3.8 mi9.5
- Beaver Valley Golf CoursePatterson Heights · Public · 18 holes · 4.5 mi7.5
- Fox Run Golf CourseBeaver Falls · Public · 18 holes · 5.1 mi8.3
- Grassy Lane Golf ClubDarlington · Public · 9 holes · 5.2 mi9.2
- Deer Trails Country ClubIndustry · Public · 9 holes · 6.7 mi7.7
- East Palestine Country ClubNegley · Public · 9 holes · 7.1 mi8.8
- Olde Stonewall Golf ClubEllwood City · Public · 18 holes · 8.5 mi9.7
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Beaver Falls ›