
Nemacolin Country Club sits along Route 40 just past Scenery Hill, within reach of Pittsburgh's South Hills and the Washington, PA area. Its 18-hole golf course was designed by architect A.W. Tillinghast and plays through a quiet country landscape.
The club carries more than a century of history and operates as a member club, with a calendar of golf and social events for members and their families. Amenities include dining with a wine selection, a covered patio overlooking the course, and a swimming pool.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 400 | 410 | 322 | 250 | 375 | 561 | 465 | 440 | 416 | 376 | 177 | 440 | 487 | 182 | 430 | 167 | 426 | 413 | 3639 | 3098 | 6,737 | 70 | 73.0/133 |
| Black/White | 400 | 442 | 319 | 206 | 375 | 541 | 473 | 440 | 343 | 345 | 177 | 440 | 487 | 168 | 377 | 160 | 426 | 413 | 3539 | 2993 | 6,532 | 72 | 72.1/131 |
| White | 393 | 442 | 319 | 206 | 365 | 541 | 473 | 402 | 343 | 345 | 160 | 406 | 477 | 168 | 377 | 160 | 357 | 373 | 3484 | 2823 | 6,307 | 72 | 71.2/129 |
| White/Blue | 393 | 442 | 319 | 160 | 365 | 451 | 473 | 334 | 343 | 330 | 160 | 325 | 477 | 168 | 354 | 160 | 325 | 373 | 3280 | 2672 | 5,952 | 72 | 69.4/126 |
| Blue | 305 | 403 | 270 | 160 | 336 | 451 | 440 | 334 | 291 | 330 | 117 | 325 | 406 | 145 | 354 | 134 | 325 | 319 | 2990 | 2455 | 5,445 | 72 | 67.1/123 |
| Green | 302 | 372 | 268 | 156 | 332 | 446 | 401 | 331 | 288 | 327 | 112 | 322 | 386 | 137 | 353 | 127 | 266 | 287 | 2896 | 2317 | 5,213 | 72 | 66.1/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.0 | 133 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/White | 72.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.2 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Blue | 69.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue | 67.1 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 66.1 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Pittsburgh ›