Mountain Valley in Barnesville offers two 18-hole public golf courses, known as The Mountain and The Valley, giving golfers two distinct layouts at a single location.
Practice and support facilities include a driving range and a fully stocked pro shop. Stay-and-play packages are also available for visiting golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| Gold | 314 | 182 | 414 | 394 | 521 | 451 | 532 | 367 | 175 | 358 | 365 | 581 | 253 | 388 | 405 | 172 | 512 | 341 | 3350 | 3375 | 6,725 | 72 | 73.0/134 |
| Gold/Blue | 314 | 182 | 387 | 394 | 521 | 415 | 510 | 367 | 146 | 358 | 347 | 554 | 220 | 358 | 365 | 172 | 512 | 341 | 3236 | 3227 | 6,463 | 72 | 71.8/131 |
| Blue | 312 | 153 | 387 | 366 | 492 | 415 | 510 | 343 | 146 | 347 | 347 | 554 | 220 | 358 | 365 | 155 | 481 | 280 | 3124 | 3107 | 6,231 | 72 | 70.7/129 |
| Blue/White | 294 | 153 | 364 | 366 | 492 | 390 | 482 | 343 | 150 | 347 | 347 | 554 | 186 | 358 | 324 | 155 | 475 | 247 | 3034 | 2993 | 6,027 | 72 | 69.8/128 |
| White | 294 | 147 | 364 | 327 | 462 | 390 | 482 | 337 | 150 | 331 | 338 | 524 | 186 | 351 | 324 | 140 | 475 | 247 | 2953 | 2916 | 5,869 | 72 | 69.0/127 |
| White/Red | 294 | 147 | 274 | 299 | 394 | 342 | 482 | 337 | 107 | 331 | 307 | 469 | 150 | 291 | 324 | 140 | 408 | 247 | 2676 | 2667 | 5,343 | 72 | 66.7/121 |
| Red | 269 | 123 | 274 | 299 | 394 | 342 | 452 | 305 | 107 | 273 | 307 | 469 | 150 | 291 | 275 | 122 | 408 | 194 | 2565 | 2489 | 5,054 | 72 | 65.3/118 |
| Green | 194 | 124 | 227 | 226 | 323 | 247 | 345 | 239 | 107 | 229 | 240 | 335 | 137 | 211 | 244 | 117 | 301 | 196 | 2032 | 2010 | 4,042 | 72 | 61.6/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 359 | 411 | 162 | 600 | 360 | 393 | 367 | 117 | 503 | 352 | 374 | 213 | 322 | 171 | 513 | 344 | 532 | 332 | 3272 | 3153 | 6,425 | 72 | 71.8/137 |
| Gold/Blue | 355 | 411 | 148 | 562 | 360 | 393 | 328 | 117 | 503 | 352 | 350 | 194 | 315 | 171 | 478 | 318 | 532 | 332 | 3177 | 3042 | 6,219 | 72 | 70.9/135 |
| Blue | 355 | 406 | 148 | 562 | 344 | 373 | 328 | 117 | 495 | 321 | 350 | 194 | 315 | 166 | 478 | 318 | 499 | 304 | 3128 | 2945 | 6,073 | 72 | 70.2/134 |
| Blue/White | 326 | 406 | 130 | 562 | 344 | 348 | 304 | 117 | 457 | 321 | 304 | 194 | 315 | 130 | 478 | 318 | 466 | 272 | 2994 | 2798 | 5,792 | 72 | 68.9/131 |
| White | 326 | 405 | 130 | 520 | 323 | 348 | 304 | 106 | 457 | 302 | 304 | 173 | 299 | 130 | 428 | 276 | 466 | 272 | 2919 | 2650 | 5,569 | 72 | 67.9/129 |
| White/Red | 326 | 358 | 130 | 424 | 323 | 266 | 261 | 106 | 389 | 302 | 266 | 141 | 299 | 130 | 398 | 276 | 411 | 272 | 2583 | 2495 | 5,078 | 72 | 65.7/124 |
| Red | 289 | 358 | 104 | 424 | 247 | 266 | 261 | 91 | 389 | 287 | 266 | 141 | 252 | 100 | 398 | 211 | 411 | 247 | 2429 | 2313 | 4,742 | 72 | 64.2/121 |
| Green | 236 | 243 | 100 | 339 | 246 | 226 | 257 | 85 | 303 | 205 | 231 | 135 | 212 | 104 | 365 | 204 | 401 | 173 | 2035 | 2030 | 4,065 | 72 | 61.9/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain · Gold | 73.0 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Mountain · Gold/Blue | 71.8 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Mountain · Blue | 70.7 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Mountain · Blue/White | 69.8 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Mountain · White | 69.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Mountain · White/Red | 66.7 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Mountain · Red | 65.3 | 118 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Mountain · Green | 61.6 | 110 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Valley · Gold | 71.8 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Valley · Gold/Blue | 70.9 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Valley · Blue | 70.2 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Valley · Blue/White | 68.9 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Valley · White | 67.9 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Valley · White/Red | 65.7 | 124 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Valley · Red | 64.2 | 121 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Valley · Green | 61.9 | 116 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Barnesville ›