Hartefeld National is a private club in Avondale, Pennsylvania, set on land with roots reaching back to the 18th century. The property's history touches on Colonial times, the American Revolution and the Underground Railroad.
The golf course was designed by Tom Fazio, offering a mix of challenge and scenery across the grounds. Club amenities include Fazio's Golf Lounge, along with instruction and a schedule of member events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Fazio | 406 | 472 | 210 | 579 | 162 | 410 | 450 | 534 | 198 | 425 | 181 | 346 | 581 | 198 | 392 | 552 | 446 | 409 | 3421 | 3530 | 6,951 | 72 | 74.0/141 |
| Black | 360 | 443 | 202 | 539 | 143 | 397 | 423 | 507 | 174 | 392 | 155 | 324 | 543 | 174 | 366 | 510 | 418 | 374 | 3188 | 3256 | 6,444 | 72 | 71.3/139 |
| Black/White | 360 | 443 | 156 | 539 | 143 | 376 | 392 | 507 | 153 | 365 | 155 | 324 | 507 | 174 | 343 | 458 | 418 | 345 | 3069 | 3089 | 6,158 | 72 | 70.1/136 |
| White | 333 | 392 | 156 | 505 | 121 | 376 | 392 | 486 | 153 | 365 | 150 | 295 | 507 | 151 | 343 | 458 | 395 | 345 | 2914 | 3009 | 5,923 | 72 | 68.9/131 |
| White/Green | 333 | 392 | 156 | 505 | 121 | 360 | 360 | 471 | 125 | 365 | 150 | 295 | 463 | 151 | 326 | 429 | 367 | 321 | 2823 | 2867 | 5,690 | 72 | 67.7/129 |
| Green | 333 | 392 | 156 | 479 | 107 | 360 | 360 | 471 | 125 | 356 | 150 | 288 | 463 | 126 | 326 | 429 | 367 | 321 | 2783 | 2826 | 5,609 | 72 | 67.3/129 |
| Green/Blue | 333 | 379 | 115 | 476 | 107 | 360 | 337 | 471 | 116 | 356 | 150 | 238 | 463 | 126 | 200 | 429 | 367 | 321 | 2694 | 2650 | 5,344 | 72 | 66.1/127 |
| Blue | 289 | 379 | 115 | 476 | 101 | 306 | 337 | 445 | 116 | 349 | 125 | 238 | 463 | 107 | 200 | 383 | 367 | 321 | 2564 | 2553 | 5,117 | 72 | 65.1/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fazio | 74.0 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black | 71.3 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Black/White | 70.1 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.9 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Green | 67.7 | 129 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 67.3 | 129 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Green/Blue | 66.1 | 127 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Blue | 65.1 | 125 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Avondale ›