Moccasin Run Golf Club in Atglen began as a family venture. Paul King had farmed the 100-acre property for two decades, and by the mid-1980s he concluded that the land could not support a farming business large enough for all five of his sons to work together. His solution was to convert the farm into a golf course, a plan he hoped would both preserve the rolling countryside he had come to love and create work for the next generation.
The proposal drew significant local resistance, with neighbors raising questions about environmental effects, development issues and land values, and many doubted a golf course could succeed in the area. The objections were addressed one at a time, and groundbreaking took place in April 1986, turning the family farm into the course that stands today.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 368 | 415 | 404 | 220 | 316 | 355 | 149 | 523 | 337 | 145 | 361 | 486 | 397 | 340 | 582 | 399 | 342 | 370 | 3087 | 3422 | 6,509 | 72 | 70.9/126 |
| White | 355 | 388 | 385 | 203 | 297 | 339 | 142 | 495 | 329 | 138 | 341 | 477 | 386 | 331 | 552 | 381 | 328 | 350 | 2933 | 3284 | 6,217 | 72 | 69.6/123 |
| White/Gold | 355 | 331 | 321 | 143 | 297 | 339 | 142 | 495 | 329 | 138 | 294 | 477 | 350 | 331 | 514 | 342 | 328 | 350 | 2752 | 3124 | 5,876 | 72 | 68.3/119 |
| Gold | 301 | 331 | 321 | 143 | 254 | 288 | 133 | 470 | 295 | 113 | 294 | 444 | 350 | 275 | 514 | 342 | 262 | 336 | 2536 | 2930 | 5,466 | 72 | 66.7/117 |
| Red | 281 | 313 | 304 | 125 | 211 | 276 | 129 | 368 | 247 | 83 | 282 | 376 | 336 | 260 | 510 | 334 | 243 | 269 | 2254 | 2693 | 4,947 | 72 | 64.3/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.9 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.6 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold | 68.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.7 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.3 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Lancaster ›