
Willowbrook Country Club sits just outside Pittsburgh, roughly a half hour from the city, in Apollo, Pennsylvania. Established in 1956, the course spreads across more than 150 acres of rolling terrain and offers scenic golf typical of Western Pennsylvania, with each hole routed to follow the natural contours and surroundings of the property.
The layout tends to reward approach play: greens in regulation carry a premium, since the short game around the putting surfaces is the course's chief defense, making it difficult to pitch and chip close enough for makeable putts. It presents a varied test for both experienced and more casual players. Course conditioning is overseen by the superintendent and maintenance staff with an emphasis on playability.
Willowbrook is a membership club with several membership options. Golfers may carry their own bag, use a push or battery-powered walking cart, or ride, and an annual golf cart program with unlimited use is available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 358 | 379 | 588 | 418 | 393 | 424 | 198 | 473 | 173 | 374 | 418 | 179 | 578 | 393 | 138 | 394 | 588 | 367 | 3404 | 3429 | 6,833 | 72 | 73.5/136 |
| Blue | 350 | 354 | 521 | 410 | 384 | 408 | 168 | 467 | 156 | 368 | 390 | 176 | 504 | 380 | 135 | 388 | 535 | 362 | 3218 | 3238 | 6,456 | 72 | 71.5/132 |
| White | 339 | 330 | 500 | 407 | 331 | 385 | 156 | 435 | 146 | 361 | 330 | 142 | 484 | 325 | 127 | 360 | 518 | 311 | 3029 | 2958 | 5,987 | 72 | 68.9/129 |
| Hybrid | 283 | 330 | 454 | 332 | 331 | 327 | 156 | 435 | 146 | 300 | 330 | 142 | 484 | 325 | 127 | 350 | 450 | 294 | 2794 | 2802 | 5,596 | 72 | 67.3/122 |
| Gold | 283 | 279 | 454 | 332 | 326 | 327 | 147 | 412 | 134 | 300 | 318 | 132 | 412 | 320 | 123 | 350 | 450 | 294 | 2694 | 2699 | 5,393 | 72 | 66.4/121 |
| Red | 276 | 279 | 454 | 330 | 308 | 297 | 143 | 400 | 125 | 300 | 285 | 88 | 410 | 320 | 109 | 297 | 450 | 294 | 2612 | 2553 | 5,165 | 72 | 65.3/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.5 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 68.9 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Hybrid | 67.3 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 121 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.3 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Apollo ›