
Sinking Valley Country Club, founded in 1963, plays 18 holes through stands of mature hardwood in a quiet mountain setting near Altoona. The wooded surroundings give a round the feel of a walk through a nature preserve, while bentgrass greens and well-covered fairways keep the golf itself demanding.
The club also has a stocked pro shop and a full practice area, including a bentgrass putting green, space for chipping and pitching, and a practice bunker for sand play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 460 | 205 | 410 | 390 | 396 | 405 | 625 | 185 | 485 | 160 | 460 | 400 | 345 | 420 | 405 | 201 | 620 | 460 | 3561 | 3471 | 7,032 | 72 | 75.0/135 |
| White | 450 | 175 | 403 | 380 | 326 | 387 | 568 | 180 | 412 | 147 | 444 | 370 | 330 | 340 | 375 | 170 | 617 | 380 | 3281 | 3173 | 6,454 | 72 | 71.8/133 |
| Gold | 430 | 145 | 302 | 300 | 305 | 340 | 445 | 150 | 383 | 100 | 400 | 315 | 285 | 340 | 285 | 140 | 452 | 350 | 2800 | 2667 | 5,467 | 72 | 66.8/126 |
| Red | 430 | 145 | 302 | 300 | 305 | 340 | 445 | 150 | 297 | 87 | 400 | 315 | 285 | 325 | 285 | 140 | 452 | 350 | 2714 | 2639 | 5,353 | 72 | 66.4/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 75.0 | 135 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| White | 71.8 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 126 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 66.4 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Altoona ›