Hanover Country Club dates to 1923, built during the golden age of American golf course design. Its founders belonged to several of the era's well-known clubs, including Pine Valley, Oakmont, Pinehurst and Augusta, and they bought a horse farm as the site, drawing on elements of those designs. Founder J.W. Gitt described the property as open meadows with abundant grass and rich soil, and the original horse barn formed the core of the first clubhouse.
The layout has matured into a course defined by tight, tree-lined fairways, small, quick and undulating greens, greenside bunkers placed to influence strategy, and mounding throughout.
The club offers dining and social amenities alongside golf for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 515 | 156 | 391 | 546 | 197 | 400 | 435 | 357 | 332 | 362 | 185 | 428 | 405 | 347 | 372 | 399 | 498 | 193 | 3329 | 3189 | 6,518 | 71 | 71.6/134 |
| Blue | 498 | 149 | 384 | 523 | 179 | 369 | 383 | 347 | 323 | 356 | 174 | 408 | 340 | 341 | 350 | 378 | 488 | 186 | 3155 | 3021 | 6,176 | 71 | 70.1/130 |
| Blue/White | 498 | 149 | 340 | 410 | 179 | 369 | 305 | 347 | 323 | 356 | 174 | 325 | 340 | 341 | 304 | 378 | 488 | 186 | 2920 | 2892 | 5,812 | 71 | 68.6/127 |
| Green | 445 | 114 | 337 | 405 | 145 | 308 | 295 | 335 | 265 | 305 | 139 | 345 | 375 | 326 | 299 | 341 | 420 | 171 | 2649 | 2721 | 5,370 | 71 | 66.6/124 |
| White | 472 | 125 | 340 | 410 | 150 | 312 | 305 | 285 | 302 | 305 | 145 | 325 | 340 | 280 | 304 | 361 | 425 | 140 | 2701 | 2625 | 5,326 | 71 | 66.3/124 |
| White/Red | 472 | 125 | 307 | 410 | 150 | 312 | 305 | 267 | 302 | 305 | 145 | 325 | 340 | 280 | 304 | 287 | 425 | 142 | 2650 | 2553 | 5,203 | 71 | 65.8/122 |
| Red | 375 | 113 | 307 | 345 | 144 | 308 | 294 | 267 | 270 | 311 | 138 | 327 | 331 | 279 | 296 | 287 | 414 | 142 | 2423 | 2525 | 4,948 | 71 | 64.4/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.1 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 68.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 66.6 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| White | 66.3 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Red | 65.8 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 64.4 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Abbottstown ›