
Senior Estates Golf and Country Club traces its origins to 1962, when developers Geo F. Bryce Jr., George J. Marshall, Edward B. Twining and Leo C. Rush organized it as Senior Estates Country Club. Rush served as general contractor, and the club's dining hall carries his name. It stands as one of Oregon's oldest homeowners associations.
The club operates as a non-profit corporation serving residents aged 55 and older. Each of the 1,510 homeowners holds an undivided ownership interest in the common areas and facilities, including the clubhouse and the golf course, and members share access to the grounds along with a range of clubs, groups and other amenities.
The community sits in the mid-Willamette Valley at Woodburn, within driving distance of the Oregon coast and the recreation areas around Mt. Hood.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 35 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| WHITE Tournament | 159 | 497 | 290 | 275 | 168 | 414 | 313 | 390 | 162 | 428 | 162 | 270 | 403 | 173 | 239 | 241 | 418 | 395 | 2668 | 2729 | 5,397 | 69 | 66.8/109 |
| WHITE | 159 | 459 | 290 | 275 | 168 | 414 | 313 | 390 | 162 | 428 | 162 | 270 | 403 | 173 | 239 | 241 | 418 | 395 | 2630 | 2729 | 5,359 | 70 | 66.6/108 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 143 | 441 | 290 | 264 | 143 | 414 | 313 | 372 | 150 | 428 | 132 | 270 | 403 | 143 | 239 | 241 | 378 | 395 | 2530 | 2629 | 5,159 | 69 | 65.4/106 |
| GOLD | 143 | 441 | 275 | 264 | 143 | 395 | 297 | 372 | 150 | 414 | 132 | 262 | 388 | 143 | 232 | 232 | 378 | 378 | 2480 | 2559 | 5,039 | 69 | 64.5/105 |
| GOLD/RED | 114 | 345 | 275 | 205 | 109 | 395 | 297 | 302 | 126 | 414 | 108 | 262 | 388 | 138 | 232 | 232 | 310 | 308 | 2168 | 2392 | 4,560 | 68 | 62.5/101 |
| RED | 114 | 345 | 213 | 205 | 109 | 304 | 243 | 302 | 126 | 330 | 108 | 221 | 308 | 138 | 217 | 187 | 310 | 308 | 1961 | 2127 | 4,088 | 67 | 60.7/97 |
| YELLOW | 82 | 125 | 100 | 101 | 86 | 113 | 108 | 112 | 93 | 97 | 85 | 105 | 127 | 92 | 116 | 121 | 78 | 131 | 920 | 952 | 1,872 | 54 | 51.3/72 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE Tournament | 66.8 | 109 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| WHITE | 66.6 | 108 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 65.4 | 106 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| GOLD | 64.5 | 105 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| GOLD/RED | 62.5 | 101 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| RED | 60.7 | 97 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| YELLOW | 51.3 | 72 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Woodburn ›