Astoria Golf and Country Club opened in 1923 and marked its centennial in 2023, making it one of the longer-established private clubs on the northern Oregon coast. Over the course of a century it has drawn members from many different backgrounds.
Documentation of the club's earliest decades is incomplete, in part because a fire destroyed the clubhouse in the 1960s. For its 100-year anniversary the club worked with the Clatsop County Historical Society to gather scrapbooks, photographs and clippings and compile them into a digitized, searchable archive of its history, assembled so that members and their families can trace the club's past.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| BLACK | 400 | 276 | 416 | 197 | 461 | 305 | 404 | 371 | 519 | 127 | 537 | 471 | 414 | 443 | 268 | 352 | 175 | 414 | 3349 | 3201 | 6,550 | 72 | 72.3/127 |
| BLUE | 378 | 271 | 373 | 180 | 423 | 299 | 396 | 354 | 499 | 117 | 528 | 471 | 410 | 438 | 268 | 342 | 168 | 406 | 3173 | 3148 | 6,321 | 72 | 71.2/127 |
| BLUE/SILVER | 378 | 271 | 373 | 180 | 327 | 299 | 396 | 281 | 435 | 117 | 445 | 471 | 410 | 438 | 268 | 342 | 168 | 367 | 2940 | 3026 | 5,966 | 72 | 69.7/122 |
| SILVER | 371 | 264 | 350 | 154 | 327 | 294 | 369 | 281 | 435 | 108 | 445 | 445 | 396 | 429 | 239 | 337 | 142 | 367 | 2845 | 2908 | 5,753 | 72 | 68.7/121 |
| GREEN | 354 | 257 | 339 | 152 | 317 | 292 | 318 | 281 | 424 | 102 | 443 | 440 | 394 | 425 | 178 | 326 | 134 | 365 | 2734 | 2807 | 5,541 | 71 | 67.5/118 |
| GOLD | 354 | 257 | 339 | 71 | 317 | 292 | 318 | 235 | 424 | 90 | 443 | 440 | 257 | 260 | 197 | 240 | 134 | 365 | 2607 | 2426 | 5,033 | 71 | 65.1/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.3 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE | 71.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| BLUE/SILVER | 69.7 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| SILVER | 68.7 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| GREEN | 67.5 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| GOLD | 65.1 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
Top courses near Astoria ›